Brandtree

Alpha Metallurgical Resources: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Alpha Metallurgical Resources (NYSE: AMR) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Bristol, United States that owns 2 consumer brands.[1][2]

Alpha Metallurgical Resources is a Tennessee-based mining company with operations in Virginia and West Virginia, previously named Contura Energy. Its 2025 Form 10-K says it had 14 active underground mines, five active surface mines and eight preparation plants, mainly producing metallurgical coal for the steel industry, and owns 65.0% of the Dominion Terminal Associates export terminal.

Company facts

Legal name
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. (also Contura Energy)
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Bristol, United States
Tickers
NYSE: AMR
Revenue
$2.12 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001704715
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Alpha Metallurgical Resources's annual report says about its business

Read from Alpha Metallurgical Resources's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Alpha Metallurgical Resources in numbers

Alpha Metallurgical Resources financial history

Headline figures from Alpha Metallurgical Resources's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $1.41bn to $2.12bn, an average of 8.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.12bn $-61,366,000 -2.9% $-61,687,000 $2.28bn $3.86m 10-K
$2.95bn $227.9m 7.7% $187.6m $2.44bn $1.79m 10-K
$3.46bn $863.1m 25.0% $722m $2.41bn $5.1m 10-K
$4.09bn $1.58bn 38.6% $1.45bn $2.31bn $6.18m 10-K
$2.25bn $359.2m 15.9% $288.8m $1.86bn $454.7m 10-K
$1.41bn $-170,688,000 -12.1% $-446,899,000 $1.68bn $599.6m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Alpha Metallurgical Resources

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Alpha Metallurgical Resources's proxy statement filed 31 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Blackrock, Inc.1,613,49212.6%
Michael Gorzynski1,438,52611.3%
The Vanguard Group1,213,5849.5%
State Street Corporation865,9346.8%
Kenneth S. Courtis856,5376.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP725,2445.7%

Everything Alpha Metallurgical Resources owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Alpha Metallurgical Resources owns Tree of 2 brands under Alpha Metallurgical Resources. Alpha Metallurgical Resour… Marfork Power Mountain

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 2 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Alpha Metallurgical Resources SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KMine safety
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Results of a shareholder vote
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Alpha Metallurgical Resources own?

Alpha Metallurgical Resources owns 2 consumer brands tracked here, including Power Mountain and Marfork.

Is Alpha Metallurgical Resources an American company?

Yes. Alpha Metallurgical Resources is headquartered in Bristol, United States.

Who owns Alpha Metallurgical Resources?

Alpha Metallurgical Resources is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as AMR on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.