Brandtree

CenterPoint Energy: brands it owns and its ownership tree

CenterPoint Energy (NYSE: CNP) is a publicly listed company headquartered in the United States that owns 3 consumer brands.[1][2]

CenterPoint Energy's 2025 Form 10-K says it is a public utility holding company that conducts its business primarily through Houston Electric, CERC and SIGECO. It states that all of Houston Electric's 1,000 common shares are held by Utility Holding, LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of CenterPoint Energy.

Company facts

Legal name
CenterPoint Energy, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 United States
Tickers
NYSE: CNP
Revenue
$9.34 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001130310
Last verified
· 2 sources

What CenterPoint Energy's annual report says about its business

Read from CenterPoint Energy's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

CenterPoint Energy in numbers

CenterPoint Energy financial history

Headline figures from CenterPoint Energy's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $7.35bn to $9.34bn, an average of 4.9% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$9.34bn $2.11bn 22.6% $1.05bn $46.5bn $20.6bn 10-K
$8.55bn $1.99bn 23.3% $1.02bn $43.8bn $20.4bn 10-K
$8.61bn $1.76bn 20.4% $917m $39.7bn $17.6bn 10-K
$9.33bn $1.57bn 16.8% $1.06bn $38.5bn $14.8bn 10-K
$8.26bn $1.36bn 16.5% $1.49bn $37.7bn $15.6bn 10-K
$7.35bn $1.04bn 14.1% $-773,000,000 $33.5bn $11.5bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of CenterPoint Energy

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in CenterPoint Energy's proxy statement filed 4 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
The Vanguard Group, Inc.76,442,77111.69%
Capital Research Global Investors66,250,53610.13%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.58,286,6908.91%
BlackRock, Inc.49,577,9987.58%
Capital International Investors33,877,7945.18%
State Street Corporation33,091,9545.06%

Everything CenterPoint Energy owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything CenterPoint Energy owns Tree of 3 brands under CenterPoint Energy. CenterPoint Energy CenterPoint Energy Houston… CenterPoint Energy Resourc… Southern Indiana Gas and E…

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

CenterPoint Energy SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KCompletion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Termination of a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KChange to articles or bylaws; Results of a shareholder vote
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Unregistered sales of equity securities
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does CenterPoint Energy own?

CenterPoint Energy owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including CenterPoint Energy Houston Electric, CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp. and Southern Indiana Gas and Electric.

Is CenterPoint Energy an American company?

Yes. CenterPoint Energy is headquartered in the United States.

Who owns CenterPoint Energy?

CenterPoint Energy is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as CNP on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] CenterPoint Energy, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] CenterPoint Energy, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.