Brandtree

Clearway Energy: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Clearway Energy (NYSE: CWEN) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Princeton, United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1][2]

Clearway Energy's 2025 Form 10-K gives its address as Princeton, New Jersey and says it is a controlled company, controlled by Clearway Energy Group LLC (CEG), which holds its Class B and Class D stock. It reports a Flexible Generation segment and owns solar, wind and battery storage assets.

Company facts

Legal name
Clearway Energy, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Princeton, United States
Tickers
NYSE: CWEN
Revenue
$1.43 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001567683
Last verified
· 2 sources

Clearway Energy in numbers

Clearway Energy financial history

Headline figures from Clearway Energy's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
— $160m — $169m $16.7bn $7.9bn 10-K
— $196m — $88m $14.3bn $6.75bn 10-K
— $263m — $79m $14.7bn $7.48bn 10-K
— $1.47bn — $582m $12.3bn $6.49bn 10-K
— $267m — $51m $12.8bn $6.94bn 10-K
— $333m — $25m $10.6bn $6.58bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Clearway Energy

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Clearway Energy's proxy statement filed 24 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
GIP Entities and BlackRock Advisory Entities42,824,67055.36%
TotalEnergies Entities42,760,59155.28%
BlackRock, Inc.4,481,25112.95%
The Vanguard Group4,061,71611.73%
Energy Income Partners2,265,3306.54%
ClearBridge Investments4,836,9375.61%
Morgan Stanley1,828,3615.28%
First Trust1,773,7955.12%

Everything Clearway Energy owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Clearway Energy owns Tree of 1 brands under Clearway Energy. Clearway Energy Clearway Energy

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Clearway Energy SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Material change to rights of security holders; Change to articles or bylaws; Results of a shareholder vote; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Clearway Energy own?

Clearway Energy owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including Clearway Energy.

Is Clearway Energy an American company?

Yes. Clearway Energy is headquartered in Princeton, United States.

Who owns Clearway Energy?

Clearway Energy is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as CWEN on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Clearway Energy, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] Clearway Energy, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.