Brandtree

Corebridge Financial: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Corebridge Financial (NYSE: CRBG) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Houston, United States that owns 4 consumer brands.[1]

Corebridge Financial, Inc. is based at 2919 Allen Parkway, Houston, Texas. Its 2025 Form 10-K and Exhibit 21.1 list Corebridge Life Holdings, American General Life Insurance Company, The Variable Annuity Life Insurance Company, SunAmerica Asset Management and Corebridge Direct as subsidiaries.

Company facts

Legal name
Corebridge Financial, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Houston, United States
Tickers
NYSE: CRBG
SEC CIK
0001889539
Last verified
· 1 sources

Corebridge Financial in numbers

Corebridge Financial financial history

Headline figures from Corebridge Financial's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $15.1bn to $18.5bn, an average of 4.2% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$18.5bn — — $-366,000,000 $413.5bn — 10-K
$18.7bn — — $2.23bn $389.4bn — 10-K
$18.8bn — — $1.1bn $379.3bn — 10-K
$24.7bn — — $8.16bn $360.3bn $7.87bn 10-K
$23.3bn — — $8.24bn $416.2bn $427m 10-K
$15.1bn — — $642m — — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Corebridge Financial

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Corebridge Financial's proxy statement filed 5 August 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Nippon121,992,45427.37%
Argon61,962,12313.9%
Pzena Investment Management34,206,8777.67%
The Vanguard Group27,143,0486.09%
Harris Associates L.P.24,964,2605.6%
BlackRock, Inc.24,566,1885.51%

Everything Corebridge Financial owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Corebridge Financial owns Tree of 4 brands under Corebridge Financial. Corebridge Financial American General Life Corebridge Direct SunAmerica VALIC

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 4 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Corebridge Financial SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KCreation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KCurrent report
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Other events
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Other events

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Corebridge Financial own?

Corebridge Financial owns 4 consumer brands tracked here, including VALIC, Corebridge Direct, SunAmerica and American General Life.

Is Corebridge Financial an American company?

Yes. Corebridge Financial is headquartered in Houston, United States.

Who owns Corebridge Financial?

Corebridge Financial is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as CRBG on the NYSE.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Corebridge Financial, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-11 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 11 February 2026; retrieved 10 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.