Deutsche Bank: brands it owns and its ownership tree
Deutsche Bank (NYSE: DB) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany that owns 5 consumer brands.[1]
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a German bank whose 2025 Form 20-F describes Personal Banking in Germany with two main retail brands, Deutsche Bank and Postbank, alongside norisbank and BHW. It owns 79.49% of DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA, its asset management arm.
-
brands owned
-
1
categories
-
0
acquisitions recorded
-
0
divestitures recorded
Company facts
- Legal name
- Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft
- Type
- publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
- Headquarters
- 🇩🇪 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
- Tickers
- NYSE: DB
- SEC CIK
- 0001159508
- Last verified
- · 1 sources
Deutsche Bank in numbers
- Deutsche Bank owns 5 consumer brands tracked here across 1 top-level categories; the largest is finance & insurance with 5 brands.[1]
Deutsche Bank financial history
Headline figures from Deutsche Bank's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in EUR as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from €24bn to €31.4bn, an average of 5.5% a year (calculated).
| Fiscal year ended | Revenue | Operating income | Operating margin | Net income | Total assets | Long-term debt | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| €31.4bn | — | — | — | €1440bn | — | 20-F | |
| €31.5bn | — | — | — | €1391bn | — | 20-F | |
| €31.2bn | — | — | €6.45bn | €1317bn | — | 20-F | |
| €27.1bn | — | — | €5.55bn | €1344bn | — | 20-F | |
| €25.5bn | — | — | €2.6bn | €1325bn | — | 20-F | |
| €24bn | — | — | €612m | €1325bn | — | 20-F |
Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.
Everything Deutsche Bank owns
Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.
- BHW
- Deutsche Bank
- DWS (79.49%)
- norisbank
- Postbank
Full-screen interactive tree →
Brand portfolio by category
Finance & insurance (5)
- BHW
- Deutsche Bank
- DWS (79.49%)
- norisbank
- Postbank
Recent changes to this record
Deutsche Bank in the global legal-entity registry
The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.
- Legal entity identifier (LEI)
- 7LTWFZYICNSX8D621K86
- Registered name
- DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT (DE)
- Registration status
- Issued · record updated 7 April 2026
- Parent
- None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
- Retrieved
- · GLEIF record (JSON)
Deutsche Bank SEC filings
The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.
Annual reports
Recent current and quarterly reports
| Filed | Form | What it declares |
|---|---|---|
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer | |
| 6-K | Report of a foreign private issuer |
Frequently asked questions
What brands does Deutsche Bank own?
Deutsche Bank owns 5 consumer brands tracked here, including Deutsche Bank, DWS, Postbank, norisbank and BHW.
Is Deutsche Bank a German company?
Yes. Deutsche Bank is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Who owns Deutsche Bank?
Deutsche Bank is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as DB on the NYSE.
Sources (1) & corrections
Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.
- [1] Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft Annual Report on Form 20-F filed 2026-03-12 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 20-F, published 12 March 2026; retrieved 16 October 2026.
Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.