Brandtree

Elanco: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Elanco (NYSE: ELAN) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Indianapolis, United States that owns 15 consumer brands.[1][2]

Elanco Animal Health is an Indianapolis animal health company with pet health and farm animal businesses. Its 10-K says it has a heritage dating to 1954 as a business unit of Eli Lilly and Company, was incorporated independently in September 2018 and separated in March 2019, and in August 2020 acquired Bayer Animal Health, which it calls the largest acquisition in industry history. It sells flea and tick, dermatology and pain products for pets and feed additives, vaccines and antibiotics for livestock.

Company facts

Legal name
Elanco Animal Health Incorporated
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Indianapolis, United States
Founded
1954
Tickers
NYSE: ELAN
Revenue
$4.71 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001739104
Website
www.elanco.com
Last verified
· 4 sources

What Elanco's annual report says about its business

Read from Elanco's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Elanco in numbers

Elanco financial history

Headline figures from Elanco's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $3.27bn to $4.71bn, an average of 7.6% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$4.71bn — — $-232,000,000 $13.4bn — 10-K
$4.44bn — — $338m $12.6bn $4.28bn 10-K
$4.42bn — — $-1,231,000,000 $14.4bn $5.74bn 10-K
$4.41bn — — $-78,000,000 $15.5bn $5.45bn 10-K
$4.76bn — — $-483,000,000 $16.5bn $6.03bn 10-K
$3.27bn — — $-574,000,000 $17.7bn $5.57bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Elanco

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Elanco's proxy statement filed 8 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Dodge & Cox79,084,30515.84%
FMR LLC52,196,32110.45%
PRIMECAP Management Company50,600,32410.13%
BlackRock, Inc.44,021,7668.81%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.31,547,9706.32%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP25,082,5455.02%

Everything Elanco owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Elanco owns Tree of 15 brands under Elanco. Elanco Advantage Atopica Bovaer Credelio Denagard Experior Galliprant Hemicell and 7 more

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 15 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Elanco SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KCosts of exit or disposal activities; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Elanco own?

Elanco owns 15 consumer brands tracked here, including Advantage, Seresto, Atopica, Onsior, Galliprant and Interceptor Plus.

Is Elanco an American company?

Yes. Elanco is headquartered in Indianapolis, United States and was founded in 1954.

Who owns Elanco?

Elanco is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as ELAN on the NYSE.

Sources (4) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Elanco Animal Health Incorporated Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 2 October 2026.
  2. [2] Elanco Animal Health Incorporated: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Elanco Animal Health Incorporated Form 8-K filed 2020-08-03: completion of the acquisition of Bayer Animal Health — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 8-K, published 3 August 2020; retrieved 2 October 2026.
  4. [4] Elanco Finalizes Acquisition of Aratana Therapeutics — Elanco Animal Health Incorporated, Official press release, published 18 July 2019; retrieved 2 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.