Brandtree

Scripps: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Scripps (NASDAQ: SSP) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Cincinnati, United States that owns 7 consumer brands.[1][2]

The E.W. Scripps Company is an Ohio corporation headquartered at 312 Walnut Street, Cincinnati, and files with the SEC under SIC code television broadcasting stations. Its 10-K for 2025 describes local television stations plus national networks including ION, Bounce, Grit, ION Mystery, ION Plus, Laff and Scripps News. It reports that the sale of Court TV closed on February 9, 2026, so Court TV is not included here.

Company facts

Legal name
The E.W. Scripps Company
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Cincinnati, United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: SSP
Revenue
$2.15 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000832428
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Scripps's annual report says about its business

Read from Scripps's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Scripps in numbers

Scripps financial history

Headline figures from Scripps's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $1.86bn to $2.15bn, an average of 3.0% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.15bn $184m 8.6% $-100,877,000 $5.01bn $2.59bn 10-K
$2.51bn $412.5m 16.4% $146.2m $5.2bn $2.56bn 10-K
$2.29bn $-753,242,000 -32.9% $-947,784,000 $5.41bn $2.9bn 10-K
$2.45bn $428.3m 17.5% — $6.43bn $2.85bn 10-K
$2.28bn $400.7m 17.5% — $6.66bn $3.13bn 10-K
$1.86bn $303.5m 16.3% — $4.86bn $2.92bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Scripps

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Scripps's proxy statement filed 20 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Miramar Services, Inc.23,076,92329.9%
Signatories to Scripps Family Agreement11,420,80814.8%
Sinclair, Inc.7,625,4019.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc.4,722,3176.1%
BlackRock, Inc.4,518,9665.9%
The Vanguard Group4,528,4675.9%
GAMCO Investors, Inc.4,383,7035.7%

Everything Scripps owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Scripps owns Tree of 7 brands under Scripps. Scripps Bounce (Scripps network) Grit ION ION Mystery ION Plus Laff Scripps News

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 7 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Scripps SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KCompletion of an acquisition or disposal of assets
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KCompletion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Other events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Other events
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Material change to rights of security holders; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Scripps own?

Scripps owns 7 consumer brands tracked here, including ION, ION Mystery, ION Plus, Bounce (Scripps network), Laff and Grit.

Is Scripps an American company?

Yes. Scripps is headquartered in Cincinnati, United States.

Who owns Scripps?

Scripps is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as SSP on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] The E.W. Scripps Company Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  2. [2] The E.W. Scripps Company: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.