Brandtree

Fortune Brands: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Fortune Brands (NYSE: FBIN) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Deerfield, United States that owns 4 consumer brands.[1][2]

Deerfield, Illinois home and security products company. It began trading as Fortune Brands Home & Security in October 2011 after a spin-off from Fortune Brands, Inc., separated its Cabinets business in December 2022, and has traded as Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE: FBIN) since December 15, 2022. Its latest 10-K reports three segments: Water (Moen, ROHL, Riobel, Aqualisa, Emtek and others), Outdoors (Therma-Tru, Larson, Fiberon, Fypon, Solar Innovations) and Security (Master Lock, American Lock, Yale, August, SentrySafe). Yale and August are held only for the U.S. and Canadian residential smart-lock business bought from ASSA ABLOY, so they are not listed here as a separate territorial record. Only brands whose country of origin a fetched company page states are listed below; Moen, Therma-Tru, Larson, Riobel, Perrin & Rowe, Victoria + Albert and SentrySafe were left out because no page opened for this record names their country of origin.

Company facts

Legal name
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (also Fortune Brands, FBIN, Fortune Brands Home & Security)
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Deerfield, United States
Tickers
NYSE: FBIN
Revenue
$4.46 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001519751
Website
www.fbin.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Fortune Brands's annual report says about its business

Read from Fortune Brands's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Fortune Brands in numbers

Fortune Brands financial history

Headline figures from Fortune Brands's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $3.62bn to $4.46bn, an average of 4.3% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$4.46bn $516.1m 11.6% — $6.52bn $2.54bn 10-K
$4.61bn $737.9m 16.0% — $6.56bn $2.17bn 10-K
$4.63bn $614.9m 13.3% — $6.57bn $2.67bn 10-K
$4.72bn $774.3m 16.4% $686.7m $6.12bn $2.07bn 10-K
$4.8bn $811.1m 16.9% $772.4m $5.45bn $2.31bn 10-K
$3.62bn $567.7m 15.7% $553.1m $7.36bn $2.57bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Fortune Brands

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Fortune Brands's proxy statement filed 30 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
The Vanguard Group12,387,51310.38%
BlackRock, Inc.10,948,7219.18%
Harris Associates LP7,581,7756.36%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd.7,272,2896.1%
BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC6,883,9365.77%
Pictet Asset Management SA6,176,0245.18%

Everything Fortune Brands owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Fortune Brands owns Tree of 4 brands under Fortune Brands. Fortune Brands Aqualisa Emtek Fiberon Master Lock

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 4 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Fortune Brands SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KChange to articles or bylaws; Results of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Fortune Brands own?

Fortune Brands owns 4 consumer brands tracked here, including Master Lock, Emtek, Fiberon and Aqualisa.

Is Fortune Brands an American company?

Yes. Fortune Brands is headquartered in Deerfield, United States.

Who owns Fortune Brands?

Fortune Brands is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as FBIN on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-23 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 23 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  2. [2] Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-27 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 23 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.