Brandtree

FTAI Infrastructure: brands it owns and its ownership tree

FTAI Infrastructure (NASDAQ: FIP) is a publicly listed company headquartered in New York, United States that owns 2 consumer brands.[1][2]

FTAI Infrastructure Inc. says in its FY2025 10-K that it acquires, develops and operates infrastructure for the transportation, energy and industrial products industries across four lines: railroad, ports and terminals, power and gas, and sustainability and energy transition. The railroad business, which made up 34 percent of 2025 revenue, comprises Transtar (100 percent bought from U.S. Steel by FTAI on 28 July 2021) and The Wheeling Corporation (100 percent purchased on 25 August 2025 for $1.05 billion). The company was formed in 2021 as a subsidiary of FTAI Aviation Ltd. and trades on Nasdaq as FIP.

Company facts

Legal name
FTAI Infrastructure Inc. (also FTAI Infra)
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 New York, United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: FIP
Revenue
$502.5 million (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001899883
Last verified
· 2 sources

What FTAI Infrastructure's annual report says about its business

Read from FTAI Infrastructure's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

FTAI Infrastructure in numbers

FTAI Infrastructure financial history

Headline figures from FTAI Infrastructure's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $68.6m to $502.5m, an average of 48.9% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$502.5m — — $-152,054,000 $5.75bn $3.71bn 10-K
$331.5m — — $-266,064,000 $2.37bn $1.54bn 10-K
$320.5m — — $-159,750,000 $2.38bn $1.34bn 10-K
$262m — — $-187,517,000 $2.48bn $1.23bn 10-K
$120.2m — — $-106,341,000 $2.44bn $718.6m 10-K
$68.6m — — $-71,723,000 — — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of FTAI Infrastructure

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in FTAI Infrastructure's proxy statement filed 20 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
GCM Grosvenor19,559,90314.7%
The Washington State Investment Board11,785,77911.9%
Wellington Management Group LLP11,795,82410.1%
BlackRock, Inc.7,667,7556.7%
Steven D. Lebowitz6,683,5015.8%
Frontier Capital Management Co., LLC6,576,9635.7%
The Vanguard Group5,458,5225.5%
AllianceBernstein L.P.6,282,7245.4%

Everything FTAI Infrastructure owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything FTAI Infrastructure owns Tree of 2 brands under FTAI Infrastructure. FTAI Infrastructure Transtar Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 2 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

FTAI Infrastructure SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KChange in certifying accountant
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Termination of a material agreement; Results of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does FTAI Infrastructure own?

FTAI Infrastructure owns 2 consumer brands tracked here, including Transtar and Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway.

Is FTAI Infrastructure an American company?

Yes. FTAI Infrastructure is headquartered in New York, United States.

Who owns FTAI Infrastructure?

FTAI Infrastructure is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as FIP on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] FTAI Infrastructure Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-03-16 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 16 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] FTAI Infrastructure Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 16 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.