Brandtree

Heartland Express: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Heartland Express (NASDAQ: HTLD) is a publicly listed company headquartered in North Liberty, United States that owns 3 consumer brands.[1][2]

Heartland Express is a Nevada holding company at 901 Heartland Way, North Liberty, Iowa, and its FY2025 10-K says it owns all the stock of its operating entities, a short-, medium- and long-haul dry van truckload carrier. It acquired Smith Transport on 31 May 2022 and CFI on 31 August 2022, and the 10-K says CFI was integrated and rebranded on 31 December 2025.

Company facts

Legal name
Heartland Express, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 North Liberty, United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: HTLD
Revenue
$805.7 million (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000799233
Website
www.heartlandexpress.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Heartland Express's annual report says about its business

Read from Heartland Express's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Heartland Express in numbers

Heartland Express financial history

Headline figures from Heartland Express's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $645.3m to $805.7m, an average of 4.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$805.7m $-57,412,000 -7.1% $-52,453,000 $1.19bn $154.1m 10-K
$1.05bn $-20,236,000 -1.9% $-29,722,000 $1.33bn $191.7m 10-K
$1.21bn $42.4m 3.5% $14.8m $1.51bn $290.7m 10-K
$968m $188.4m 19.5% $133.6m $1.67bn $399.1m 10-K
$607.3m $105.4m 17.4% $79.3m $928.5m $0 10-K
$645.3m $93.4m 14.5% $70.8m $951.2m — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Heartland Express

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Heartland Express's proxy statement filed 2 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Mr. Michael J. Gerdin32,132,16241.5%
Ms. Angela K. Janssen17,436,61822.5%
Ms. Julie J. Durr16,942,05621.9%
Ms. Ann S. Gerdin6,401,3528.3%
Ann S. Gerdin Revocable Trust6,401,3528.3%
BlackRock, Inc.6,293,3578.1%
2007 Gerdin Heartland Trust5,003,8056.5%
2009 Gerdin Heartland Trust, UTA July 15, 20094,283,9755.5%

Everything Heartland Express owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Heartland Express owns Tree of 3 brands under Heartland Express. Heartland Express Heartland Express Millis Transfer Smith Transport

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Heartland Express SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KOther events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KOther events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Heartland Express own?

Heartland Express owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Smith Transport, Heartland Express and Millis Transfer.

Is Heartland Express an American company?

Yes. Heartland Express is headquartered in North Liberty, United States.

Who owns Heartland Express?

Heartland Express is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as HTLD on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Heartland Express, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-03-03 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 3 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] Heartland Express, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 3 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.