Brandtree

IAC: brands it owns and its ownership tree

IAC (NASDAQ: IAC) is a publicly listed company headquartered in New York, New York, United States that owns 5 consumer brands.[1][2]

IAC is Barry Diller's holding company, which has built and then spun off an unusual number of large internet businesses including Expedia, TripAdvisor, Match Group and Vimeo. What it keeps tends to be publishing and marketplaces rather than the travel and dating assets it became known for.

Company facts

Legal name
IAC Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 New York, New York, United States
Founded
1986
Tickers
NASDAQ: IAC
Revenue
$2.39 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001800227
Website
www.iac.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What IAC's annual report says about its business

Read from IAC's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

IAC in numbers

IAC financial history

Headline figures from IAC's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $2.76bn to $2.39bn, an average of -2.8% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.39bn $-97,416,000 -4.1% $-104,026,000 $7.13bn $1.4bn 10-K
$2.62bn $-28,678,000 -1.1% $-539,897,000 $9.69bn $1.44bn 10-K
$2.92bn $-237,783,000 -8.1% $265.9m $10.4bn $1.99bn 10-K
$5.24bn $-474,771,000 -9.1% $-1,170,170,000 $10.4bn $2.02bn 10-K
$3.7bn $-137,067,000 -3.7% $597.5m $12.3bn $2.05bn 10-K
$2.76bn $-537,663,000 -19.4% $269.7m $9.16bn $712.3m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of IAC

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in IAC's proxy statement filed 1 June 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Diane von Furstenberg136,71182.7%
BlackRock, Inc.8,966,33313.1%
Alexander von Furstenberg665,7789.9%
Barry Diller6,593,1559.6%
Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.5,702,4598.3%
HighSage Ventures LLC4,980,6267.3%
Southeastern Asset Management, Inc.3,989,3405.8%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.3,649,9575.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management3,610,9405.3%

Everything IAC owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything IAC owns Tree of 5 brands under IAC. IAC Allrecipes Angi Care.com Dotdash Meredith Investopedia

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 5 brands, with sources →

IAC SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Other events
8-KChange to articles or bylaws
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Costs of exit or disposal activities; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
8-KRegulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does IAC own?

IAC owns 5 consumer brands tracked here, including Investopedia, Care.com, Allrecipes, Dotdash Meredith and Angi.

Is IAC an American company?

Yes. IAC is headquartered in New York, New York, United States and was founded in 1986.

Who owns IAC?

IAC is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as IAC on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] IAC Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-20 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 20 February 2026; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] IAC Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 20 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.