Brandtree

Lakeland: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Lakeland (NASDAQ: LAKE) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama, United States that owns 6 consumer brands.[1]

Lakeland Industries does business as Lakeland Fire + Safety and makes protective clothing for firefighters and industrial workers, with net sales of $192.6 million in the year to 31 January 2026. It was incorporated in Delaware in 1986 and says it runs nine manufacturing locations in eight countries. Since February 2024 it has bought several fire-service businesses, among them Jolly Scarpe in Italy, the LHD fire and rescue business in Germany and Veridian in the United States.

Company facts

Legal name
Lakeland Industries, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Huntsville, Alabama, United States
Founded
1986
Tickers
NASDAQ: LAKE
SEC CIK
0000798081
Website
www.lakeland.com
Last verified
· 1 sources

What Lakeland's annual report says about its business

Read from Lakeland's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Lakeland in numbers

Lakeland financial history

Headline figures from Lakeland's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2023–2026. Revenue moved from $112.8m to $192.6m, an average of 19.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$192.6m $-15,512,000 -8.1% $-25,311,000 $209.9m — 10-K
$167.2m $-9,265,000 -5.5% $-18,075,000 $212.5m — 10-K
$6.3m — — — — — 10-K
$124.7m $5.99m 4.8% $5.42m $153.7m — 10-K
$6m — — — — — 10-K
$112.8m $5.54m 4.9% $1.87m $142.9m — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Lakeland

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Lakeland's proxy statement filed 7 May 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Private Capital Management, LLC1,261,08012.79%
Royce & Associates, LP1,178,67011.96%
Brian David Lempel974,2619.88%
Global Value Investment Corporation821,9428.34%
Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC772,0157.83%
BlackRock, Inc.571,6885.8%

Everything Lakeland owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Lakeland owns Tree of 6 brands under Lakeland. Lakeland ChemMax Jolly Scarpe Lakeland Fire + Safety LHD MicroMax Veridian

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 6 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Lakeland SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Results of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events
8-KOther events

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Lakeland own?

Lakeland owns 6 consumer brands tracked here, including Lakeland Fire + Safety, LHD, Veridian, Jolly Scarpe, ChemMax and MicroMax.

Is Lakeland an American company?

Yes. Lakeland is headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama, United States and was founded in 1986.

Who owns Lakeland?

Lakeland is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as LAKE on the NASDAQ.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Lakeland Industries, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-04-16 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 16 April 2026; retrieved 6 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.