Brandtree

Marriott Vacations Worldwide: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Marriott Vacations Worldwide (NYSE: VAC) is a publicly listed company headquartered in the United States that owns 2 consumer brands and operates 5 consumer brands under licence without owning the names.[1]

Marriott Vacations Worldwide was spun off from Marriott International and sells and manages vacation ownership under the Marriott Vacation Club, Grand Residences by Marriott, Sheraton Vacation Club, Westin Vacation Club and Hyatt Vacation Club brands. It holds a license from Marriott International that runs to 2095 and one from Hyatt that runs to 2093. It also owns Interval International, which it acquired with ILG in 2018, and the Aqua-Aston property management business.

Company facts

Legal name
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 United States
Tickers
NYSE: VAC
SEC CIK
0001524358
Last verified
· 1 sources

Marriott Vacations Worldwide in numbers

Marriott Vacations Worldwide financial history

Headline figures from Marriott Vacations Worldwide's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $2.62bn to $4.67bn, an average of 12.3% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$4.67bn — — $-308,000,000 $9.76bn — 10-K
$4.63bn — — $218m $9.81bn — 10-K
$4.41bn — — $254m $9.68bn — 10-K
$4.36bn — — $391m $9.64bn — 10-K
$3.62bn — — $49m $9.61bn — 10-K
$2.62bn — — $-275,000,000 $8.9bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Marriott Vacations Worldwide

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Marriott Vacations Worldwide's proxy statement filed 26 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.4,084,55511.9%
Impactive Capital LP4,045,98411.8%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.3,464,22410.1%
JWM Family Enterprises2,002,7975.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,766,3435.1%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.1,725,5335%

Everything Marriott Vacations Worldwide owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Marriott Vacations Worldwide owns Tree of 2 brands under Marriott Vacations Worldwide. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Aqua-Aston Hospitality Interval International

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 2 brands, with sources →

Minority stakes, joint ventures and licences

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Marriott Vacations Worldwide in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
549300WA6BT5H4F7IO94
Registered name
MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 23 October 2025
Parent
None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Marriott Vacations Worldwide SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Results of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Marriott Vacations Worldwide own?

Marriott Vacations Worldwide owns 2 consumer brands tracked here, including Interval International and Aqua-Aston Hospitality.

Is Marriott Vacations Worldwide an American company?

Yes. Marriott Vacations Worldwide is headquartered in the United States.

Who owns Marriott Vacations Worldwide?

Marriott Vacations Worldwide is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as VAC on the NYSE.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-03-02 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 2 March 2026; retrieved 17 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.