Brandtree

NACCO: brands it owns and its ownership tree

NACCO (NYSE: NC) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Cleveland, United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1][2]

NACCO Industries is a Delaware holding company incorporated in 1986 whose 2025 Form 10-K describes three segments: Utility Coal Mining, Contract Mining and Minerals and Royalties. NACCO Natural Resources Corporation is its wholly owned subsidiary. All of its businesses operate in the United States.

Company facts

Legal name
NACCO Industries, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Cleveland, United States
Tickers
NYSE: NC
Revenue
$277.2 million (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000789933
Last verified
· 2 sources

NACCO in numbers

NACCO financial history

Headline figures from NACCO's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $128.4m to $277.2m, an average of 16.6% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$277.2m $22m 7.9% $17.6m $661.2m — 10-K
$237.7m $35.7m 15.0% $33.7m $631.7m — 10-K
$214.8m $-70,137,000 -32.7% $-39,587,000 $539.7m — 10-K
$241.7m $70m 29.0% $74.2m $568.1m — 10-K
$191.8m $55.4m 28.9% $48.1m $507.2m — 10-K
$128.4m $13.4m 10.5% $14.8m $476.2m — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of NACCO

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in NACCO's proxy statement filed 31 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
J.C. Butler, Jr.808,43213.54%
Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.633,50110.61%
Britton T. Taplin614,37710.29%
Matthew M. Rankin377,4686.32%
Abigail II LLC349,1005.85%
Rankin Associates II, L.P.338,2955.67%

Everything NACCO owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything NACCO owns Tree of 1 brands under NACCO. NACCO North American Coal

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

NACCO SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KMine safety
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Results of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does NACCO own?

NACCO owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including North American Coal.

Is NACCO an American company?

Yes. NACCO is headquartered in Cleveland, United States.

Who owns NACCO?

NACCO is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as NC on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] NACCO Industries, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-03-04 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 4 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] NACCO Industries, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 4 March 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.