Brandtree

NOV: brands it owns and its ownership tree

NOV (NYSE: NOV) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Houston, United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1][2]

NOV Inc. calls itself an independent equipment and technology provider to the global energy industry. Its 2025 Form 10-K says it and its predecessors have worked for over 160 years, serve customers in 57 countries and operate two segments, Energy Equipment and Energy Products and Services.

Company facts

Legal name
NOV Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Houston, United States
Tickers
NYSE: NOV
Revenue
$8.74 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001021860
Last verified
· 2 sources

NOV in numbers

NOV financial history

Headline figures from NOV's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $6.09bn to $8.74bn, an average of 7.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$8.74bn $494m 5.6% $145m $11.3bn $1.69bn 10-K
$8.87bn $876m 9.9% $635m $11.4bn $1.7bn 10-K
$8.58bn $651m 7.6% $993m $11.3bn $1.71bn 10-K
$7.24bn $264m 3.6% $155m $10.1bn $1.72bn 10-K
$5.52bn $-134,000,000 -2.4% $-250,000,000 $9.55bn $1.71bn 10-K
$6.09bn $-2,425,000,000 -39.8% $-2,542,000,000 $9.93bn $1.83bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of NOV

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in NOV's proxy statement filed 9 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Pzena Investment Management LLC43,348,68012.02%
The Vanguard Group39,568,33910.97%
BlackRock, Inc.39,549,78410.97%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC38,194,32010.59%
Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management, LLC32,465,6679%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP18,578,0535.15%

Everything NOV owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything NOV owns Tree of 1 brands under NOV. NOV NOV

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Energy (1)

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

NOV SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers

Frequently asked questions

What brands does NOV own?

NOV owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including NOV.

Is NOV an American company?

Yes. NOV is headquartered in Houston, United States.

Who owns NOV?

NOV is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as NOV on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] NOV Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 12 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] NOV Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 12 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.