Brandtree

Oil-Dri: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Oil-Dri (NYSE: ODC) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Chicago, United States that owns 3 consumer brands across 2 categories.[1][2][3]

Oil-Dri is a Chicago sorbent-minerals company listed on the NYSE as ODC. Its fiscal 2025 10-K says it was incorporated in Delaware in 1969 as successor to an Illinois corporation from 1946, itself the successor to a partnership that commenced business in 1941. Besides its own cat litter brands it makes Fresh Step litter under an agreement with The Clorox Company, which owns that trademark, so Fresh Step is not listed here. It bought Ultra Pet Company (crystal litter) effective 1 May 2024; those brands are left off because no document read states their origin.

Company facts

Legal name
Oil-Dri Corporation of America
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Chicago, United States
Founded
1941
Tickers
NYSE: ODC
Revenue
$485.6 million (2025)[3]
SEC CIK
0000074046
Website
www.oildri.com
Last verified
· 3 sources

What Oil-Dri's annual report says about its business

Read from Oil-Dri's latest annual filing[2]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Oil-Dri in numbers

Oil-Dri financial history

Headline figures from Oil-Dri's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2021–2026. Revenue moved from $305m to $493.8m, an average of 10.1% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$493.8m $68m 13.8% $57m $428.8m — 10-K
$485.6m $68.2m 14.0% $54m $392.2m — 10-K
$437.6m $51.6m 11.8% $39.4m $354.6m — 10-K
$413m $41m 9.9% $29.6m $286.2m — 10-K
$348.6m $4.82m 1.4% $5.67m $249.6m — 10-K
$305m $13m 4.3% $11.1m $227.6m — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Oil-Dri

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Oil-Dri's proxy statement filed 28 October 2025. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Jaffee Investment Partnership, L.P.2,500,00058.55%
Daniel S. Jaffee1,198,28228.06%
GAMCO Asset Management Inc. et al.973,7129.39%
BlackRock, Inc.727,3007.01%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP563,7535.43%
The Vanguard Group548,8405.29%
Needham Investment Management L.L.C.520,0005.01%

Everything Oil-Dri owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Oil-Dri owns Tree of 3 brands under Oil-Dri. Oil-Dri Cat's Pride Jonny Cat Pro's Choice

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Oil-Dri SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Other events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Oil-Dri own?

Oil-Dri owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Cat's Pride, Pro's Choice and Jonny Cat.

Is Oil-Dri an American company?

Yes. Oil-Dri is headquartered in Chicago, United States and was founded in 1941.

Who owns Oil-Dri?

Oil-Dri is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as ODC on the NYSE.

Sources (3) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Oil-Dri Corporation of America Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-10-08 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 8 October 2026; retrieved 8 October 2026.
  2. [2] Oil-Dri Corporation of America Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-10-09 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 9 October 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Oil-Dri Corporation of America: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-07-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 9 October 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.