Brandtree

Peabody: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Peabody (NYSE: BTU) is a publicly listed company headquartered in St. Louis, United States that owns 4 consumer brands.[1][2]

Peabody is a producer of metallurgical and thermal coal. Its 2025 Form 10-K says it owned interests in 16 active coal mining operations in the United States and Australia at 31 December 2025, including a 50% equity interest in Middlemount. It reports four segments: Seaborne Thermal, Seaborne Metallurgical, Powder River Basin and Other U.S. Thermal.

Company facts

Legal name
Peabody Energy Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 St. Louis, United States
Tickers
NYSE: BTU
Revenue
$3.86 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001064728
Website
www.peabodyenergy.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Peabody's annual report says about its business

Read from Peabody's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Peabody in numbers

Peabody financial history

Headline figures from Peabody's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $2.88bn to $3.86bn, an average of 6.0% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$3.86bn $-80,100,000 -2.1% — $5.81bn — 10-K
$4.24bn $445.3m 10.5% — $5.95bn — 10-K
$4.95bn $1.07bn 21.7% — $5.96bn — 10-K
$4.98bn $1.38bn 27.7% — $5.61bn — 10-K
$3.32bn $432.2m 13.0% — $4.95bn — 10-K
$2.88bn $-1,728,300,000 -60.0% — $4.67bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Peabody

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Peabody's proxy statement filed 26 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.19,112,13015.7%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.14,693,07812.1%
State Street Corporation9,208,0317.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP7,148,1565.9%
Key Group Long Term Investments LP6,770,0005.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC6,449,7435.3%

Everything Peabody owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Peabody owns Tree of 4 brands under Peabody. Peabody Centurion North Antelope Rochelle Shoal Creek Wilpinjong

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 4 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Peabody SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Termination of a material agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Unregistered sales of equity securities
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Results of a shareholder vote; Other events
10-QQuarterly report

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Peabody own?

Peabody owns 4 consumer brands tracked here, including Shoal Creek, Centurion, North Antelope Rochelle and Wilpinjong.

Is Peabody an American company?

Yes. Peabody is headquartered in St. Louis, United States.

Who owns Peabody?

Peabody is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as BTU on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Peabody Energy Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] Peabody Energy Corporation: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.