Brandtree

Perrigo: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Perrigo (NYSE: PRGO) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Dublin, Ireland that owns 3 consumer brands across 2 categories and makes and sells 1 consumer brand under licence without owning the name, and has 1 recorded transaction.[1][2]

Perrigo was founded in Michigan in 1887 and built its business on making store-brand versions of over-the-counter medicines, so its products are sold under supermarket and pharmacy labels rather than its own name. It has more recently bought consumer brands to sit alongside that business.

Company facts

Legal name
Perrigo Company plc
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇮🇪 Dublin, Ireland
Founded
1887
Tickers
NYSE: PRGO
Revenue
$4.25 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001585364
Website
www.perrigo.com
Last verified
· 3 sources

What Perrigo's annual report says about its business

Read from Perrigo's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Perrigo in numbers

Perrigo financial history

Headline figures from Perrigo's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $4.09bn to $4.25bn, an average of 0.8% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$4.25bn $-1,122,200,000 -26.4% $-1,425,400,000 $8.54bn $3.6bn 10-K
$4.37bn $112.9m 2.6% $-171,800,000 $9.65bn $3.58bn 10-K
$4.66bn $151.9m 3.3% $-12,700,000 $10.8bn $3.63bn 10-K
$4.45bn $78.9m 1.8% $-140,600,000 $11bn $4.07bn 10-K
$4.14bn $410.4m 9.9% $-68,900,000 $10.4bn $2.92bn 10-K
$4.09bn $265.2m 6.5% $-162,600,000 $11.5bn $3.53bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Perrigo

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Perrigo's proxy statement filed 20 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.16,920,30212.3%
BlackRock, Inc.15,941,91511.6%
The Vanguard Group14,994,30910.9%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.7,824,7595.7%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC7,535,3095.5%
State Street Corporation7,340,3235.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6,961,6955.1%

Everything Perrigo owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Perrigo owns Tree of 3 brands under Perrigo. Perrigo Compeed Prevacid 24HR Steripod

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources → · Competitors by shared categories →

Minority stakes, joint ventures and licences

Acquisitions by Perrigo

Acquisition closed

Perrigo acquires Prevacid 24HR

Perrigo bought the branded over-the-counter rights to Prevacid 24HR from GlaxoSmithKline for $61.5 million in cash, capitalising $61.7 million including closing costs as a brand intangible and amortising it over twenty years. What changed hands was the right to sell the brand over the counter rather than the underlying drug, which is how most of Perrigo's branded portfolio has been assembled.

Value
$61.5m
Buyer
Perrigo
Seller
GSK
Regulatory
None recorded

Perrigo SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Results of a shareholder vote
8-KCompletion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure

Latest news about Perrigo

Headlines link to the original publisher. Brandtree does not reproduce article text.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Perrigo own?

Perrigo owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Compeed, Prevacid 24HR and Steripod.

Is Perrigo an Irish company?

Yes. Perrigo is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland and was founded in 1887.

Who owns Perrigo?

Perrigo is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as PRGO on the NYSE.

What was Perrigo's most recent acquisition?

The most recent completed acquisition recorded here is Prevacid 24HR on 29 November 2019.

Sources (3) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Perrigo Company plc Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 26 February 2026; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Perrigo Company plc: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 26 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Perrigo Company plc Form 10-K for 2020, note 3 - acquisitions — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 1 March 2021; retrieved 16 September 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.