Brandtree

PG&E: brands it owns and its ownership tree

PG&E (NYSE: PCG) is a publicly listed company headquartered in the United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1][2]

PG&E Corporation's 2025 Form 10-K says it was incorporated in California in 1995 and is a holding company whose primary operating subsidiary is Pacific Gas and Electric Company, a public utility operating in Northern and Central California. It became the holding company of the Utility in 1997.

Company facts

Legal name
PG&E Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 United States
Tickers
NYSE: PCG
Revenue
$24.9 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001004980
Last verified
· 2 sources

PG&E in numbers

PG&E financial history

Headline figures from PG&E's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2007–2018.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$16.8bn $-9,700,000,000 -57.9% — $77bn $22.1bn 10-K
$17.1bn $2.9bn 17.0% — $68bn $17.8bn 10-K
$17.7bn $2.08bn 11.8% — $68.6bn $16.2bn 10-K
— $2.3bn — $1.22bn $42.9bn $10.4bn 10-K
— $2.26bn — $1.34bn $40.9bn $9.32bn 10-K
— $2.11bn — $1.01bn — — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of PG&E

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in PG&E's proxy statement filed 9 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
PG&E Corporation264,374,80996.2%
BlackRock, Inc.178,042,9868.1%
Stonehill Capital Management LLC, et al.816,9437.9%
FMR LLC132,160,0406%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company118,822,2315.4%
State Street Corporation114,004,0685.2%

Everything PG&E owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything PG&E owns Tree of 1 brands under PG&E. PG&E Pacific Gas and Electric C…

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

PG&E SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Other events
8-KOther events
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Change to articles or bylaws; Other events
10-QQuarterly report

Frequently asked questions

What brands does PG&E own?

PG&E owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including Pacific Gas and Electric Company.

Is PG&E an American company?

Yes. PG&E is headquartered in the United States.

Who owns PG&E?

PG&E is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as PCG on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] PG&E Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-12 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 12 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] PG&E Corporation: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 12 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.