Brandtree

Plains All American: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Plains All American (NASDAQ: PAA) is a publicly listed company headquartered in the United States that owns 3 consumer brands.[1][2]

Plains All American's 2025 Form 10-K describes crude oil gathering, long-haul pipelines and intra-basin pipelines in the Permian Basin. It says it owns about 87 percent of Basin Pipeline, 65 percent of the Permian JV (Plains Oryx) and 80 percent of the capacity of Sunrise II, and that in June 2025 it agreed to sell Plains Midstream Canada, its Canadian NGL business, to Keyera.

Company facts

Legal name
Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: PAA
Revenue
$44.3 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001070423
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Plains All American's annual report says about its business

Read from Plains All American's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Plains All American in numbers

Plains All American financial history

Headline figures from Plains All American's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $23.3bn to $44.3bn, an average of 13.7% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$44.3bn $1.43bn 3.2% $1.44bn $30.2bn — 10-K
$48.9bn $868m 1.8% $772m $26.6bn — 10-K
$47.3bn $1.26bn 2.7% $1.23bn $27.4bn — 10-K
$57.3bn $1.29bn 2.3% $1.04bn $27.9bn — 10-K
$42.1bn $851m 2.0% $593m $28.6bn — 10-K
$23.3bn $-2,375,000,000 -10.2% $-2,590,000,000 $24.5bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Plains All American

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Plains All American's proxy statement filed 10 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
EMG Fund IV PAA Holdings, LLC20,376,25934.9%
Plains AAP, L.P.233,000,43033%
EnCap Partners LLC12,678,56021.7%
FR XIII PAA Holdings Holdco LLC6,410,13911%
ALPS Advisors, Inc.76,051,58910.8%
Stonepeak Partners LLC6,339,27810.8%
Atlas Point Energy Infrastructure Fund LLC5,435,4039.3%
AP Lethe SPV LP3,812,5386.5%

Everything Plains All American owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Plains All American owns Tree of 3 brands under Plains All American. Plains All American Basin Pipeline Cactus II Pipeline Sunrise II Pipeline

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Plains All American SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KCompletion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Termination of a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KTermination of a material agreement; Completion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Plains All American own?

Plains All American owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Sunrise II Pipeline, Basin Pipeline and Cactus II Pipeline.

Is Plains All American an American company?

Yes. Plains All American is headquartered in the United States.

Who owns Plains All American?

Plains All American is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as PAA on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.
  2. [2] Plains All American Pipeline, L.P.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.