Brandtree

Planet Fitness: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Planet Fitness (NYSE: PLNT) is a publicly listed company headquartered in the United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1]

Planet Fitness, Inc. is a Delaware corporation formed on March 16, 2015 whose Class A common stock trades on the NYSE under PLNT. Its 2025 10-K reports about 20.8 million members and 2,896 clubs (2,604 franchisee-owned and 292 corporate-owned) in the United States, Canada, Panama, Mexico, Australia and Spain.

Company facts

Legal name
Planet Fitness, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 United States
Tickers
NYSE: PLNT
SEC CIK
0001637207
Last verified
· 1 sources

Planet Fitness in numbers

Planet Fitness financial history

Headline figures from Planet Fitness's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $406.6m to $1.32bn, an average of 26.6% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$1.32bn $394.7m 29.8% $219.1m $3.1bn $2.46bn 10-K
$1.18bn $324.2m 27.4% $172m $3.07bn $2.15bn 10-K
$1.07bn $272.9m 25.5% $138.3m $2.97bn $1.96bn 10-K
$936.8m $230.1m 24.6% $99.4m $2.85bn $1.98bn 10-K
$587m $143.4m 24.4% $42.8m $2.02bn $1.74bn 10-K
$406.6m $59.8m 14.7% $-14,991,000 $1.85bn $1.75bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Planet Fitness

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Planet Fitness's proxy statement filed 25 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.9,236,17311.7%
The Vanguard Group8,076,79410.2%
BlackRock, Inc.7,653,3469.7%
Steadfast Capital Management LP5,288,9926.7%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5,133,9766.5%
SRS Investment Management, LLC4,702,1655.9%
Amundi Asset Management4,073,5605.2%

Everything Planet Fitness owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Planet Fitness owns Tree of 1 brands under Planet Fitness. Planet Fitness Planet Fitness

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Planet Fitness SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Termination of a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Other events
8-KOther events

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Planet Fitness own?

Planet Fitness owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including Planet Fitness.

Is Planet Fitness an American company?

Yes. Planet Fitness is headquartered in the United States.

Who owns Planet Fitness?

Planet Fitness is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as PLNT on the NYSE.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Planet Fitness, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 25 February 2026; retrieved 9 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.