Brandtree

QuidelOrtho: brands it owns and its ownership tree

QuidelOrtho (NASDAQ: QDEL) is a publicly listed company headquartered in San Diego, United States that owns 3 consumer brands.[1]

QuidelOrtho Corporation was formed by the business combination of Quidel Corporation and Ortho Clinical Diagnostics Holdings plc, under an agreement dated December 22, 2021. It is based in San Diego, California.

Company facts

Legal name
QuidelOrtho Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 San Diego, United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: QDEL
SEC CIK
0001906324
Last verified
· 1 sources

QuidelOrtho in numbers

QuidelOrtho financial history

Headline figures from QuidelOrtho's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2021–2025. Revenue moved from $1.66bn to $2.73bn, an average of 10.4% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.73bn $-919,200,000 -33.7% $-1,131,800,000 $5.77bn $2.7bn 10-K
$2.78bn $-1,960,900,000 -70.5% $-2,052,000,000 $6.42bn $2.49bn 10-K
$3bn $139.1m 4.6% $-10,100,000 $8.56bn $2.42bn 10-K/A
$3.27bn $843.7m 25.8% $548.7m $8.86bn $2.65bn 10-K
$1.7bn $906m 53.3% $704.2m $2.43bn — 10-K
$1.66bn $1.06bn 63.8% $810.3m — — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of QuidelOrtho

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in QuidelOrtho's proxy statement filed 27 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.9,995,33614.7%
The Vanguard Group7,796,46211.4%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.5,629,9658.3%
FMR LLC5,420,2188%
Rubric Capital Management LP3,777,1575.5%
Invesco Ltd.3,470,6565.1%

Everything QuidelOrtho owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything QuidelOrtho owns Tree of 3 brands under QuidelOrtho. QuidelOrtho QuickVue Quidel Sofia

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

QuidelOrtho in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
549300YU8CMO9HF53113
Registered name
QuidelOrtho Corporation (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 28 April 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

QuidelOrtho SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report

Frequently asked questions

What brands does QuidelOrtho own?

QuidelOrtho owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Sofia, Quidel and QuickVue.

Is QuidelOrtho an American company?

Yes. QuidelOrtho is headquartered in San Diego, United States.

Who owns QuidelOrtho?

QuidelOrtho is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as QDEL on the NASDAQ.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] QuidelOrtho Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 17 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.