Brandtree

Seneca Foods: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Seneca Foods (NASDAQ: SENEA) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Fairport, United States that owns 4 consumer brands.[1][2]

Seneca Foods is a New York-based packaged fruit and vegetable company founded in 1949, with 27 main facilities across the United States. Most of what it sells is private label or sold to food service and industrial customers; only about 15% of its packaged foods are sold under its own or licensed brands. In fiscal 2026 it acquired the Green Giant U.S. frozen business, which took it into frozen vegetables. It also holds the Libby's vegetable brand under a trademark license from Libby's Brand Holding, Ltd., which is not an owner relationship, so Libby's is not listed here.

Company facts

Legal name
Seneca Foods Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Fairport, United States
Founded
1949
Tickers
NASDAQ: SENEA
Revenue
$1.58 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000088948
Website
www.senecafoods.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Seneca Foods's annual report says about its business

Read from Seneca Foods's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Seneca Foods in numbers

Seneca Foods financial history

Headline figures from Seneca Foods's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
— $77.8m — $41.2m $1.18bn — 10-K
— $107.2m — $63.3m $1.38bn $585.8m 10-K
— $21.4m — $9.23m $1.21bn $432.7m 10-K
— $64m — $46.2m $942.3m $109.6m 10-K/A
— $181.1m — $126.1m $909.3m $94.1m 10-K
— $70.5m — $52.3m $909.3m $217.1m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Seneca Foods

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Seneca Foods's proxy statement filed 5 October 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Marilyn W. Kayser141,64434.78%
Seneca Foods Pension Plan471,00030.23%
Michael S. Wolcott56,06628.02%
Kurt C. Kayser27,53613.77%
Susan W. Stuart25,29612.65%
Bruce S. Wolcott25,29612.65%
Grace W. Wadell25,29212.65%
Mark S. Wolcott25,29212.65%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP484,1439.29%
BlackRock Inc.435,3128.35%
Kraig H. Kayser32,1687.9%
Peter B. Wolcott15,2227.61%
Seneca Foods 401(k) Employees' Savings Plan346,0206.64%
American Century Investment Management, Inc.291,3195.59%
Hannelore Wolcott-Bailey20,5885.04%

Everything Seneca Foods owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Seneca Foods owns Tree of 4 brands under Seneca Foods. Seneca Foods Aunt Nellie's Green Giant (U.S. frozen v… Green Valley READ

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 4 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Seneca Foods SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KChange to articles or bylaws
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
10-QQuarterly report
10-QQuarterly report

Official recalls involving Seneca Foods products

1 recall notice from government regulators matched to Seneca Foods. Each applies to the specific products, sizes and lot codes named in the notice, not to every product sold under the name.

Matched automatically from FDA, USDA FSIS, UK Food Standards Agency and CPSC records only when the recalling firm corresponds to this ownership record and, for a brand, the brand name appears in the product description. Check the linked notice for exact products and lots. Method.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Seneca Foods own?

Seneca Foods owns 4 consumer brands tracked here, including Green Giant (U.S. frozen vegetables), Aunt Nellie's, Green Valley and READ.

Is Seneca Foods an American company?

Yes. Seneca Foods is headquartered in Fairport, United States and was founded in 1949.

Who owns Seneca Foods?

Seneca Foods is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as SENEA on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Seneca Foods Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-06-11 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 11 June 2026; retrieved 2 October 2026.
  2. [2] Seneca Foods Corporation: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-03-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 12 June 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.