Brandtree

Cable One: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Cable One (NYSE: CABO) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, United States that owns 1 consumer brand.[1]

Cable One delivers broadband and video through the Sparklight brand. Since its spin-off it has acquired NewWave in 2017, Clearwave and Fidelity in 2019 and Hargray in 2021, and it completed the rebranding of its acquired operations under Sparklight in 2025.

Company facts

Legal name
Cable One, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Tickers
NYSE: CABO
SEC CIK
0001632127
Last verified
· 1 sources

Cable One in numbers

Cable One financial history

Headline figures from Cable One's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
— $-207,356,000 — $-356,459,000 $5.59bn — 10-K
— $441.9m — $14.5m $6.53bn — 10-K
— $526.9m — $224.6m $6.76bn — 10-K
— $539m — $213.1m $6.89bn — 10-K/A
— $456.6m — $291.8m $6.95bn — 10-K
— $469.4m — $304.4m $4.49bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Cable One

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Cable One's proxy statement filed 7 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.712,30412.6%
The Vanguard Group480,4808.5%
Donald E. Graham469,8838.3%
Bank of Montreal471,4428.3%
Daniel L. Mosley462,5748.2%
Private Management Group Inc.311,1335.5%
D.E. Shaw & Co.308,6535.4%
Rothschild and Co Wealth Management UK Limited290,3275.1%

Everything Cable One owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Cable One owns Tree of 1 brands under Cable One. Cable One Sparklight

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 1 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Cable One in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
549300648QS85T0XSH18
Registered name
CABLE ONE, INC. (US)
Registration status
Lapsed · record updated 18 June 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Cable One SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Other events
8-KCreation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Cable One own?

Cable One owns 1 consumer brands tracked here, including Sparklight.

Is Cable One an American company?

Yes. Cable One is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona, United States.

Who owns Cable One?

Cable One is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as CABO on the NYSE.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Cable One, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 26 February 2026; retrieved 16 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.