Brandtree

Choice Hotels: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Choice Hotels (NYSE: CHH) is a publicly listed company headquartered in North Bethesda, United States that owns 13 consumer brands.[1][2]

Choice Hotels International is a hotel franchisor headquartered in North Bethesda, Maryland, and incorporated in Delaware in 1980. Its FY2025 Form 10-K lists brands in the economy, midscale, upscale, upper upscale and extended-stay segments. It acquired the legacy Radisson brands for the Americas on 11 August 2022; those brands (Radisson, Radisson Blu, Country Inn & Suites by Radisson and others) are left out here because the filing gives no origin for them.

Company facts

Legal name
Choice Hotels International, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 North Bethesda, United States
Tickers
NYSE: CHH
Revenue
$1.6 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001046311
Website
www.choicehotels.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Choice Hotels's annual report says about its business

Read from Choice Hotels's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Choice Hotels in numbers

Choice Hotels financial history

Headline figures from Choice Hotels's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
— $448.4m — $369.9m $2.92bn $1.91bn 10-K
— $463.8m — $299.7m $2.53bn $1.77bn 10-K
$1.54bn $375m 24.3% $258.5m $2.39bn $1.07bn 10-K
$1.4bn $478.6m 34.1% $332.2m $2.1bn $1.2bn 10-K
$1.07bn $428.9m 40.1% $289m $1.93bn $844.1m 10-K
$772.6m $121.7m 15.7% $75.4m $1.59bn $1.06bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Choice Hotels

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Choice Hotels's proxy statement filed 22 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Barbara J. Bainum9,710,76721.22%
Stewart W. Bainum Jr.9,611,80221.02%
Roberta D. Bainum9,251,82520.22%
Bruce D. Bainum8,498,25518.57%
Ronald Baron7,473,57516.33%
White Oak Legacy, Inc.6,821,57414.91%
Morgan Stanley3,532,7757.72%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick2,977,4596.51%
The Vanguard Group2,331,9725.1%

Everything Choice Hotels owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Choice Hotels owns Tree of 13 brands under Choice Hotels. Choice Hotels Ascend Collection Cambria Hotels Clarion Clarion Pointe Comfort Inn Econo Lodge Everhome Suites MainStay Suites and 5 more

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 13 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Choice Hotels SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KChange to articles or bylaws; Results of a shareholder vote
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Choice Hotels own?

Choice Hotels owns 13 consumer brands tracked here, including Comfort Inn, Sleep Inn, Clarion, Rodeway Inn, Cambria Hotels and Econo Lodge.

Is Choice Hotels an American company?

Yes. Choice Hotels is headquartered in North Bethesda, United States.

Who owns Choice Hotels?

Choice Hotels is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as CHH on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Choice Hotels International, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-19 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  2. [2] Choice Hotels International, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 19 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.