Brandtree

Hamilton Beach Brands: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Hamilton Beach Brands (NYSE: HBB) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Glen Allen, United States that owns 5 consumer brands.[1][2]

Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company, based in Glen Allen, Virginia and listed on the NYSE, designs, markets and distributes small electric household and specialty housewares appliances. Its 10-K says it markets good and better consumer products under the Hamilton Beach, Proctor Silex and Weston brands and sells commercial products to restaurants and hospitality. It also makes appliances under licence from other owners (CHI, Clorox, Sunkist, Numilk), which are not listed here as Hamilton Beach-owned.

Company facts

Legal name
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company (also Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Co)
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Glen Allen, United States
Tickers
NYSE: HBB
Revenue
$606.9 million (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001709164
Website
www.hamiltonbeachbrands.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Hamilton Beach Brands's annual report says about its business

Read from Hamilton Beach Brands's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Hamilton Beach Brands in numbers

Hamilton Beach Brands financial history

Headline figures from Hamilton Beach Brands's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
— $36.6m — $26.5m $397.6m — 10-K
— $43.2m — $30.8m $415.1m — 10-K
$625.6m $35.1m 5.6% $25.2m $384.7m — 10-K
$640.9m $38.8m 6.1% $25.3m $388.9m — 10-K
$658.4m $31.5m 4.8% $21.3m $382.5m — 10-K
$603.7m $37.4m 6.2% $46.3m $391.2m $98.4m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Hamilton Beach Brands

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Hamilton Beach Brands's proxy statement filed 25 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Alfred M. Rankin, Jr., et al.3,361,67293.74%
Thomas T. Rankin2,973,74082.93%
Mark R. Belgya2,820,76278.66%
Rankin Associates HBB, L.P.2,817,96278.58%
Clara R. Williams2,817,96278.58%
Abigail II LLC698,2006.99%
Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.631,1216.32%
BlackRock, Inc.593,6995.94%
Third Avenue Management LLC570,2985.71%

Everything Hamilton Beach Brands owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Hamilton Beach Brands owns Tree of 5 brands under Hamilton Beach Brands. Hamilton Beach Brands Hamilton Beach Hamilton Beach Commercial Lotus Proctor Silex Weston

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 5 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Hamilton Beach Brands SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Hamilton Beach Brands own?

Hamilton Beach Brands owns 5 consumer brands tracked here, including Hamilton Beach, Proctor Silex, Hamilton Beach Commercial, Weston and Lotus.

Is Hamilton Beach Brands an American company?

Yes. Hamilton Beach Brands is headquartered in Glen Allen, United States.

Who owns Hamilton Beach Brands?

Hamilton Beach Brands is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as HBB on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-25 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 25 February 2026; retrieved 3 October 2026.
  2. [2] Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Company: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 25 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.