Brandtree

Wiley: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Wiley (NYSE: WLY, NYSE: WLYB) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Hoboken, United States that owns 7 consumer brands across 2 categories.[1][2]

Wiley is a US publisher and learning company based in Hoboken, New Jersey, with a fiscal year ending 30 April. Its 10-K reports two segments, Research (journals, books and publishing platforms for researchers) and Learning (academic and professional). Class A and Class B shares trade on the NYSE. Its 10-K also describes CrossKnowledge, University Services and Wiley Edge as held for sale or sold, so they are not listed here.

Company facts

Legal name
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (also Wiley, John Wiley & Sons)
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Hoboken, United States
Founded
1807
Tickers
NYSE: WLY NYSE: WLYB
Revenue
$1.68 billion (2026)[2]
SEC CIK
0000107140
Website
www.wiley.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Wiley's annual report says about its business

Read from Wiley's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Wiley in numbers

Wiley financial history

Headline figures from Wiley's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2021–2026. Revenue moved from $1.94bn to $1.68bn, an average of -2.9% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$1.68bn $276.9m 16.5% $221.6m $2.59bn $670.9m 10-K
$1.68bn $221.4m 13.2% $84.2m $2.69bn $789.4m 10-K
$1.87bn $52.3m 2.8% $-200,319,000 $2.73bn $767.1m 10-K
$2.02bn $55.9m 2.8% $17.2m $3.11bn $743.3m 10-K
$2.08bn $219.3m 10.5% $148.3m $3.36bn $768.3m 10-K
$1.94bn $185.5m 9.6% $148.3m $3.45bn $809.1m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Wiley

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Wiley's proxy statement filed 13 August 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.6,162,37014.67%
Neuberger Berman Group LLC3,017,0987.18%
Peter B. Wiley2,727,9296.49%
Deborah E. Wiley2,679,1856.38%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2,580,0286.14%
W. Bradford Wiley II2,412,7035.74%
Schroder Investment Mgmt Group2,382,7035.67%
State Street Corporation2,175,9665.18%

Everything Wiley owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Wiley owns Tree of 7 brands under Wiley. Wiley Dummies Research Exchange Sybex Wiley Wiley Online Library WileyPLUS zyBooks

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 7 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Wiley SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Completion of an acquisition or disposal of assets; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Wiley own?

Wiley owns 7 consumer brands tracked here, including Wiley, Research Exchange, Wiley Online Library, WileyPLUS, zyBooks and Dummies.

Is Wiley an American company?

Yes. Wiley is headquartered in Hoboken, United States and was founded in 1807.

Who owns Wiley?

Wiley is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as WLY on the NYSE and WLYB on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-06-24 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 June 2026; retrieved 3 October 2026.
  2. [2] John Wiley & Sons, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2026-04-30 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 June 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.