Brandtree

Shentel: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Shentel (NASDAQ: SHEN) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Edinburg, Virginia, United States that owns 2 consumer brands.[1]

Shentel is a US broadband provider headquartered in Edinburg, Virginia. Its Glo Fiber fibre-to-the-home service passed about 427,000 homes and businesses by the end of 2025, and it also runs an incumbent broadband business and a commercial fibre business.

Company facts

Legal name
Shenandoah Telecommunications Company
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Edinburg, Virginia, United States
Tickers
NASDAQ: SHEN
SEC CIK
0000354963
Last verified
· 1 sources

Shentel in numbers

Shentel financial history

Headline figures from Shentel's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $220.8m to $357.9m, an average of 10.1% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$357.9m $-23,237,000 -6.5% $-32,943,000 $1.91bn $628.2m 10-K
$328.1m $-28,591,000 -8.7% $193.8m $1.74bn $407.7m 10-K
$269.1m $142,000 0.1% $8.04m $1.21bn $292.8m 10-K
$248.9m $-17,456,000 -7.0% $-8,379,000 $977.7m $74.3m 10-K
$245.2m $-2,430,000 -1.0% $998.8m $890.7m $0 10-K
$220.8m $-2,601,000 -1.2% $125.7m $2.02bn $0 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Shentel

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Shentel's proxy statement filed 9 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.7,093,77212.83%
Energy Capital Partners Management, LP6,774,72812.25%
GCM Grosvenor Inc.4,116,0507.44%
The Vanguard Group3,428,1086.2%
Southeastern Asset Management, Inc.2,940,2965.32%
Barclays PLC2,857,4905.17%

Everything Shentel owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Shentel owns Tree of 2 brands under Shentel. Shentel Glo Fiber Shentel

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 2 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Shentel in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
549300XH3H4OUKFPHS84
Registered name
Shenandoah Telecommunications Company (US)
Registration status
Lapsed · record updated 13 June 2025
Parent
None named: it reports that it has no parent that consolidates its accounts.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Shentel SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Shentel own?

Shentel owns 2 consumer brands tracked here, including Shentel and Glo Fiber.

Is Shentel an American company?

Yes. Shentel is headquartered in Edinburg, Virginia, United States.

Who owns Shentel?

Shentel is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as SHEN on the NASDAQ.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Shenandoah Telecommunications Company Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-26 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 26 February 2026; retrieved 16 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.