Brandtree

Lovesac: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Lovesac (NASDAQ: LOVE) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, United States that owns 3 consumer brands.[1]

The Lovesac Company is a furniture company founded by Shawn Nelson in 1998, who remains its chief executive and lead designer. It sells modular couches, oversized foam beanbags and related accessories directly to customers through its website and through 278 small showrooms in American shopping malls and lifestyle centres, and it owns no factories: everything is made by third-party manufacturers in Asia and the United States. Because its products break down into compact pieces, it ships them by ordinary parcel couriers instead of furniture freight.

Company facts

Legal name
The Lovesac Company
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Stamford, Connecticut, United States
Founded
1998
Tickers
NASDAQ: LOVE
SEC CIK
0001701758
Website
www.lovesac.com
Last verified
· 1 sources

What Lovesac's annual report says about its business

Read from Lovesac's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Lovesac in numbers

Lovesac financial history

Headline figures from Lovesac's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2021–2026. Revenue moved from $320.7m to $697.1m, an average of 16.8% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$697.1m $5.36m 0.8% $4.07m $534.7m — 10-K
$680.6m $13.6m 2.0% $11.6m $532.3m — 10-K
$700.3m $30.1m 4.3% $23.9m $482.2m — 10-K
$651.2m $37m 5.7% $26.5m $408.6m — 10-K
$498.2m $40.6m 8.1% $47.5m $369.1m — 10-K/A
$320.7m $14.9m 4.6% $14.7m $171m $78m 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Lovesac

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Lovesac's proxy statement filed 23 April 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.1,174,2348.03%
Anson Funds1,045,6657.15%
FMR LLC1,041,0607.12%
Hood River Capital Management987,7446.76%
Springhouse Capital, LP918,6746.28%
Arrowstreet Capital, LP780,6365.34%
Senvest Management750,1415.13%
Kanen Wealth Management LLC738,0015.05%

Everything Lovesac owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Lovesac owns Tree of 3 brands under Lovesac. Lovesac Lovesac Sactionals Snugg

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 3 brands, with sources →

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Lovesac SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Lovesac own?

Lovesac owns 3 consumer brands tracked here, including Sactionals, Lovesac and Snugg.

Is Lovesac an American company?

Yes. Lovesac is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, United States and was founded in 1998.

Who owns Lovesac?

Lovesac is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as LOVE on the NASDAQ.

Sources (1) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] The Lovesac Company Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-04-02 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 2 April 2026; retrieved 5 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.