Brandtree

Warner Music: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Warner Music (NASDAQ: WMG) is a publicly listed company headquartered in New York, New York, United States that owns 4 consumer brands.[1][2]

Warner Music is the smallest of the three companies that control most recorded music. It was sold out of Time Warner in 2004, bought by Len Blavatnik's Access Industries in 2011, and listed again in 2020 while remaining under his control.

Company facts

Legal name
Warner Music Group Corp.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 New York, New York, United States
Founded
1958
Tickers
NASDAQ: WMG
Revenue
$6.71 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001319161
Website
www.wmg.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Warner Music's annual report says about its business

Read from Warner Music's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Warner Music in numbers

Warner Music financial history

Headline figures from Warner Music's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $4.46bn to $6.71bn, an average of 8.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$6.71bn $694m 10.3% $365m $9.83bn $4.06bn 10-K
$6.43bn $823m 12.8% $435m $9.15bn $4.01bn 10-K
$6.04bn $790m 13.1% $430m $8.54bn $3.96bn 10-K
$5.92bn $714m 12.1% $551m $7.83bn $3.73bn 10-K
$5.3bn $609m 11.5% $304m $7.21bn $3.35bn 10-K
$4.46bn $-229,000,000 -5.1% $-475,000,000 $6.41bn $3.1bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Warner Music

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Warner Music's proxy statement filed 20 January 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
AI Entertainment Holdings LLC372,600,22799.3%
Entertainment Holdings II LLC125,000,00033.3%
The Vanguard Group16,914,57711.5%
JPMorgan Chase & Co15,285,86010.4%
Independent Franchise Partners, LLP13,378,8649.1%
Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP11,995,2808.2%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC8,914,7566.1%
BlackRock, Inc.8,597,3275.8%
Darsana Capital Partners LP8,000,0005.4%

Everything Warner Music owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Warner Music owns Tree of 4 brands under Warner Music. Warner Music Atlantic Records Elektra Records Parlophone Warner Records

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 4 brands, with sources →

Warner Music SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Other events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Warner Music own?

Warner Music owns 4 consumer brands tracked here, including Atlantic Records, Parlophone, Elektra Records and Warner Records.

Is Warner Music an American company?

Yes. Warner Music is headquartered in New York, New York, United States and was founded in 1958.

Who owns Warner Music?

Warner Music is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as WMG on the NASDAQ.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Warner Music Group Corp. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-11-20 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 20 November 2025; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Warner Music Group Corp.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-09-30 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 20 November 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.