Brandtree

Marriott: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Marriott (NASDAQ: MAR) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, United States that owns 26 consumer brands, and has 1 recorded transaction.[1][2]

Marriott is the largest hotel company in the world by rooms and owns very few of the buildings its name appears on, operating instead through franchise and management agreements. Its 2016 purchase of Starwood brought thirty brands under one owner and created the largest loyalty scheme in travel.

Company facts

Legal name
Marriott International, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Bethesda, Maryland, United States
Founded
1927
Tickers
NASDAQ: MAR
Revenue
$26.2 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001048286
Website
news.marriott.com
Last verified
· 3 sources

What Marriott's annual report says about its business

Read from Marriott's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Marriott in numbers

Marriott financial history

Headline figures from Marriott's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $10.6bn to $26.2bn, an average of 19.9% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$26.2bn $4.14bn 15.8% $2.6bn $27.5bn — 10-K
$25.1bn $3.77bn 15.0% $2.38bn $26.2bn — 10-K
$23.7bn $3.86bn 16.3% $3.08bn $25.7bn — 10-K
$20.8bn $3.46bn 16.7% $2.36bn $24.8bn — 10-K
$13.9bn $1.75bn 12.6% $1.1bn $25.6bn — 10-K
$10.6bn $84m 0.8% $-267,000,000 $24.7bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Marriott

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Marriott's proxy statement filed 27 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
J.W. Marriott, Jr.30,840,90811.62%
John W. Marriott III23,482,1508.85%
Juliana B. Marriott22,443,1478.46%
Juliana B. Marriott Marital Trust22,429,0468.45%
Christopher T. Harrison22,127,1388.34%
Elyse Foulger22,090,8858.32%
Jennifer R. Jackson22,049,9618.31%
JWM Family Enterprises, Inc.22,027,1188.3%
The Vanguard Group20,978,5777.9%
Richard E. Marriott16,397,5536.18%
BlackRock, Inc.15,212,4825.73%

Everything Marriott owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Marriott owns Tree of 26 brands under Marriott. Marriott Aloft Hotels Apartments by Marriott Bon… Courtyard by Marriott EDITION Element Hotels Fairfield by Marriott Four Points by Sheraton Four Points Flex by Sheraton and 18 more

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 26 brands, with sources → · Competitors by shared categories →

Acquisitions by Marriott

Acquisition closed

Marriott acquires Sheraton, Westin, W Hotels and St. Regis

Marriott acquired Starwood Hotels & Resorts for about $13 billion, creating the largest hotel company in the world with around thirty brands. A rival Chinese-led bid pushed the price up during the process before being withdrawn.

Value
$13bn
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded

Recent changes to this record

All changes →

Marriott in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
225YDZ14ZO8E1TXUSU86
Registered name
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL, INC. (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 23 January 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Marriott SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KOther events
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Marriott own?

Marriott owns 26 consumer brands tracked here, including Marriott Hotels, Courtyard by Marriott, Moxy, Sheraton, St. Regis and Westin.

Is Marriott an American company?

Yes. Marriott is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, United States and was founded in 1927.

Who owns Marriott?

Marriott is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as MAR on the NASDAQ.

What was Marriott's most recent acquisition?

The most recent completed acquisition recorded here is Sheraton, Westin, W Hotels and St. Regis on 23 September 2016.

Sources (3) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Marriott International, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-10 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 10 February 2026; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Marriott International, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 10 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Marriott International, Inc. Form 8-K — completion of the Starwood acquisition — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 8-K, published 23 September 2016; retrieved 16 September 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.