Brandtree

Who owns transport, by mode

Of 1,611 transport brands with a recorded controlling owner, 16.8% sit under state-owned owners, 57.2% under publicly listed companies and 26.1% under private ones, and the mix differs a great deal from one mode to the next. State ownership is highest in rail (48.0% of 177 brands).

How this was computed

Owner type by mode

Share of each mode's controlled brands, by the type of the ultimate owner. Count in brackets. Columns for owner types with no brands in any mode (private-equity funds, cooperatives, trusts) are omitted: none of the 1,611 brands has one as its ultimate or direct owner.

Controlled transport brands by mode and ultimate owner type
ModeControlled brandsState-ownedPublicly listedPrivate
Airlines514 of 53015.8% (81)44.9% (231)39.3% (202)
Rail177 of 17748.0% (85)39.0% (69)13.0% (23)
Bus and coach77 of 7713.0% (10)44.2% (34)42.9% (33)
Ferries50 of 5016.0% (8)34.0% (17)50.0% (25)
Cruise lines36 of 360.0% (0)50.0% (18)50.0% (18)
Car rental44 of 440.0% (0)75.0% (33)25.0% (11)
Container shipping112 of 1122.7% (3)83.0% (93)14.3% (16)
Logistics373 of 3738.3% (31)81.8% (305)9.9% (37)
Airports127 of 12736.2% (46)39.4% (50)24.4% (31)
Aviation services39 of 397.7% (3)56.4% (22)35.9% (14)
Roads and parking62 of 624.8% (3)79.0% (49)16.1% (10)
All transport1,611 of 1,62716.8% (270)57.2% (921)26.1% (420)

The same, by direct owner

Controlled transport brands by mode and direct owner type
ModeControlled brandsState-ownedPublicly listedPrivate
Airlines51415.8% (81)44.9% (231)39.3% (202)
Rail17748.0% (85)39.0% (69)13.0% (23)
Bus and coach7713.0% (10)44.2% (34)42.9% (33)
Ferries5016.0% (8)34.0% (17)50.0% (25)
Cruise lines360.0% (0)50.0% (18)50.0% (18)
Car rental440.0% (0)75.0% (33)25.0% (11)
Container shipping1122.7% (3)83.0% (93)14.3% (16)
Logistics3738.3% (31)81.8% (305)9.9% (37)
Airports12736.2% (46)39.4% (50)24.4% (31)
Aviation services397.7% (3)56.4% (22)35.9% (14)
Roads and parking624.8% (3)79.0% (49)16.1% (10)
All transport1,61116.8% (270)57.2% (921)26.1% (420)

Owners and concentration

Distinct ultimate owners, HHI and the top three owners' combined share, each out of the mode's controlled brands. The mode totals add to more than the all-transport owner count only where one owner (for example Lufthansa Group or Motiva) appears in several modes.

Owners, HHI and top-three share by transport mode
ModeControlled brandsOwnersHHIBandTop 3 shareLargest owners (brands, share of mode)
Airlines51434350unconcentrated5.3% Lufthansa Group (10, 1.9%); China Southern Airlines (9, 1.8%); Air China (8, 1.6%)
Rail177122134unconcentrated11.3% DfT Operator (9, 5.1%); Rumo (6, 3.4%); Motiva (5, 2.8%)
Bus and coach7747376unconcentrated23.4% Go-Ahead (9, 11.7%); ComfortDelGro (5, 6.5%); Egged (4, 5.2%)
Ferries5043304unconcentrated20.0% Attica Group (4, 8.0%); Grimaldi (4, 8.0%); Eckerรถ Group (2, 4.0%)
Cruise lines3622849unconcentrated38.9% Carnival (8, 22.2%); Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings (3, 8.3%); Royal Caribbean Group (3, 8.3%)
Car rental4426630unconcentrated34.1% Avis Budget (6, 13.6%); thl (5, 11.4%); Europcar Mobility Group (4, 9.1%)
Container shipping112101112unconcentrated8.0% CMA CGM (3, 2.7%); Maersk (3, 2.7%); Wallenius Wilhelmsen (3, 2.7%)
Logistics37326159unconcentrated5.9% Geopost (8, 2.1%); Mullen Group (8, 2.1%); Knight-Swift (6, 1.6%)
Airports12769246unconcentrated16.5% VINCI Airports (8, 6.3%); Fraport (7, 5.5%); GAP (6, 4.7%)
Aviation services3934322unconcentrated15.4% gategroup (2, 5.1%); Lufthansa Group (2, 5.1%); MacroAsia (2, 5.1%)
Roads and parking6229832unconcentrated41.9% EcoRodovias (11, 17.7%); Motiva (11, 17.7%); Indigo (4, 6.5%)
All transport1,6111,01718unconcentrated2.5% Motiva (16, 1.0%); Lufthansa Group (14, 0.9%); EcoRodovias (11, 0.7%)

Counting brands rewards owners that publish many small brand lines. A low HHI here does not mean the mode is competitive, and a high one does not mean a market is dominated.

Top owners in each mode

Airlines (514 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Airlines by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Lufthansa Group ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช101.9%
China Southern Airlines ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ91.8%
Air China ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ81.6%
IAG ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง81.6%
LATAM ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฑ71.4%

Rail (177 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Rail by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
DfT Operator ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง95.1%
Rumo ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท63.4%
Motiva ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท52.8%
SNCF ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท52.8%
TfL ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง52.8%

Bus and coach (77 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Bus and coach by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Go-Ahead ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง911.7%
ComfortDelGro ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ56.5%
Egged ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ฑ45.2%
Transport International ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ45.2%
Flix ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช33.9%

Ferries (50 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Ferries by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Attica Group ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ท48.0%
Grimaldi ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น48.0%
Eckerรถ Group ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ24.0%
2GO ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญ12.0%
BC Ferries ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ12.0%

Cruise lines (36 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Cruise lines by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Carnival ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ822.2%
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ38.3%
Royal Caribbean Group ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ38.3%
MSC Group ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ25.6%
Scenic Group ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ25.6%

Car rental (44 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Car rental by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Avis Budget ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ613.6%
thl ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ511.4%
Europcar Mobility Group ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท49.1%
Enterprise Mobility ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ36.8%
Hertz Global ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ36.8%

Container shipping (112 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Container shipping by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
CMA CGM ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท32.7%
Maersk ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ฐ32.7%
Wallenius Wilhelmsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ด32.7%
Bahri ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฆ21.8%
COSCO Shipping Holdings ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ21.8%

Logistics (373 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Logistics by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
Geopost ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท82.1%
Mullen Group ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ82.1%
Knight-Swift ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ61.6%
Covenant Logistics ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ51.3%
DHL Group ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช51.3%

Airports (127 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Airports by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
VINCI Airports ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท86.3%
Fraport ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช75.5%
GAP ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ64.7%
Corporaciรณn Amรฉrica Airports ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡บ53.9%
Aena ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ43.1%

Aviation services (39 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Aviation services by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
gategroup ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ25.1%
Lufthansa Group ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช25.1%
MacroAsia ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ญ25.1%
SATS ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ25.1%
Wheels Up ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ25.1%

Roads and parking (62 controlled brands)

Five largest ultimate owners in Roads and parking by brand count
OwnerBrandsShare of mode
EcoRodovias ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท1117.7%
Motiva ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ท1117.7%
Indigo ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท46.5%
Abertis ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ34.8%
Atlas Arteria ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ34.8%

Owner country versus brand origin

For each mode: how many controlled brands have an ultimate owner headquartered in the country the brand began in, and where the owners are based.

Owner headquarters country versus brand origin country by mode
ModeControlled brandsOwner in brand's origin countryOwner in a different countryMost common owner countriesMost common brand origins
Airlines51491.4% (470)8.6% (44) United States (52), China (38), Germany (20) United States (51), China (37), Japan (17)
Rail17796.0% (170)4.0% (7) Japan (29), United Kingdom (27), United States (15) Japan (29), United Kingdom (28), United States (18)
Bus and coach7787.0% (67)13.0% (10) United Kingdom (24), Japan (13), Hong Kong (6) United Kingdom (26), Japan (13), Hong Kong (6)
Ferries5094.0% (47)6.0% (3) United Kingdom (5), Italy (5), Norway (5) United Kingdom (5), Greece (5), Norway (5)
Cruise lines3672.2% (26)27.8% (10) United States (20), United Kingdom (5), Australia (3) United States (17), United Kingdom (5), Australia (3)
Car rental4475.0% (33)25.0% (11) United States (14), France (6), New Zealand (5) United States (15), France (4), Japan (4)
Container shipping11290.2% (101)9.8% (11) Norway (14), Greece (11), United States (11) United States (14), Norway (12), Greece (11)
Logistics37390.3% (337)9.7% (36) United States (75), Japan (70), China (22) United States (77), Japan (68), China (22)
Airports12779.5% (101)20.5% (26) United Kingdom (13), Mexico (12), Germany (10) United Kingdom (16), Mexico (8), China (7)
Aviation services3989.7% (35)10.3% (4) United States (8), Singapore (4), United Arab Emirates (3) United States (7), United Kingdom (3), Ireland (3)
Roads and parking6288.7% (55)11.3% (7) Brazil (24), France (9), Australia (5) Brazil (25), France (10), China (5)
All transport1,61189.5% (1,442)10.5% (169) United States (199), Japan (147), United Kingdom (100) United States (207), Japan (145), United Kingdom (106)

How well the owner type is documented

Owner type is only as good as the record behind it. Some owners may carry a default type that nobody checked, and a "private" type with no ownership statement in the description cannot be detected automatically. As a proxy, each controlled brand is placed in one group by the evidence behind its controlling link. Documented means the owner has a recorded stock ticker, or the link cites an annual report, a securities or stock-exchange filing, a company registry record or a regulator decision. Official statement only means none of that, and every cited source is an official page of type other_official. Other is the remainder (for example press releases or trademark registry entries).

Evidence behind the controlling link, by transport mode
ModeControlled brandsOwner has a tickerCites annual report or filingDocumented (either)Official statement onlyOtherStake below 100%
Airlines51443.8% (225)47.3% (243)50.8% (261)46.1% (237)3.1% (16)5.6% (29)
Rail17738.4% (68)49.7% (88)66.7% (118)32.8% (58)0.6% (1)4.5% (8)
Bus and coach7740.3% (31)50.6% (39)53.2% (41)41.6% (32)5.2% (4)1.3% (1)
Ferries5032.0% (16)38.0% (19)44.0% (22)50.0% (25)6.0% (3)2.0% (1)
Cruise lines3650.0% (18)61.1% (22)61.1% (22)36.1% (13)2.8% (1)0.0% (0)
Car rental4465.9% (29)61.4% (27)84.1% (37)15.9% (7)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)
Container shipping11283.0% (93)78.6% (88)86.6% (97)13.4% (15)0.0% (0)5.4% (6)
Logistics37378.0% (291)74.0% (276)85.3% (318)13.9% (52)0.8% (3)2.9% (11)
Airports12739.4% (50)51.2% (65)57.5% (73)39.4% (50)3.1% (4)11.0% (14)
Aviation services3953.8% (21)56.4% (22)66.7% (26)33.3% (13)0.0% (0)0.0% (0)
Roads and parking6275.8% (47)45.2% (28)88.7% (55)3.2% (2)8.1% (5)9.7% (6)
All transport1,61155.2% (889)56.9% (917)66.4% (1,070)31.3% (504)2.3% (37)4.7% (76)

Every controlling link in these modes states a stake (1,611 of 1,611), but most state 100% for outright ownership, so a stated stake does not separate documented from undocumented records. Only 76 brands are held through a recorded stake between 50% and 99.9%.

What this does not show

Related: ownership concentration by category, foreign ownership, private equity footprint.