Of 1,611 transport brands with a recorded controlling owner, 16.8% sit under state-owned owners, 57.2% under publicly listed companies and 26.1% under private ones, and the mix differs a great deal from one mode to the next. State ownership is highest in rail (48.0% of 177 brands).
How this was computed
Scope. 1,627 brands in 11 transport categories under Travel: airlines, rail, bus and coach, ferries, cruise lines, car rental, container shipping, logistics, airports, aviation services, and roads and parking. Hotels and online travel are excluded.
Denominator. 1,611 of those brands have a controlling owner today (owned outright or at least 50%, from verified or reported records); 16 are licensed, minority-only or have no recorded owner and are left out of every share below. Each table states its own denominator.
Owner type. Taken from the company type on Brandtree. Two bases are shown: the ultimate owner (the top of the controlling chain) and the direct owner (the company on the brand's own ownership link). Private includes privately held, family-owned and holding companies. A brand's direct and ultimate owner differ for only 1 of 1,611 brands, because brand links are mostly recorded straight to the top owner, so the two bases give almost identical results here.
Concentration. The Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is computed from each ultimate owner's share of the mode's controlled brands, as on the concentration page: 10,000 means one owner, low numbers mean many owners. It counts brands, not revenue, so it is not market share. Bands (under 1,500, 1,500 to 2,499, 2,500 and over) are a reading aid only.
Small cells. Where a mode has fewer than 5 controlled brands a share is shown as a count ("2 of 4"), not a percentage.
Countries. The ultimate owner's headquarters country is compared with the brand's origin country. A difference shows an owner based elsewhere than where the brand began; it says nothing about where the brand operates.
Owner type by mode
Share of each mode's controlled brands, by the type of the ultimate owner. Count in brackets. Columns for owner types with no brands in any mode (private-equity funds, cooperatives, trusts) are omitted: none of the 1,611 brands has one as its ultimate or direct owner.
Controlled transport brands by mode and ultimate owner type
Controlled transport brands by mode and direct owner type
Mode
Controlled brands
State-owned
Publicly listed
Private
Airlines
514
15.8% (81)
44.9% (231)
39.3% (202)
Rail
177
48.0% (85)
39.0% (69)
13.0% (23)
Bus and coach
77
13.0% (10)
44.2% (34)
42.9% (33)
Ferries
50
16.0% (8)
34.0% (17)
50.0% (25)
Cruise lines
36
0.0% (0)
50.0% (18)
50.0% (18)
Car rental
44
0.0% (0)
75.0% (33)
25.0% (11)
Container shipping
112
2.7% (3)
83.0% (93)
14.3% (16)
Logistics
373
8.3% (31)
81.8% (305)
9.9% (37)
Airports
127
36.2% (46)
39.4% (50)
24.4% (31)
Aviation services
39
7.7% (3)
56.4% (22)
35.9% (14)
Roads and parking
62
4.8% (3)
79.0% (49)
16.1% (10)
All transport
1,611
16.8% (270)
57.2% (921)
26.1% (420)
Owners and concentration
Distinct ultimate owners, HHI and the top three owners' combined share, each out of the mode's controlled brands. The mode totals add to more than the all-transport owner count only where one owner (for example Lufthansa Group or Motiva) appears in several modes.
Counting brands rewards owners that publish many small brand lines. A low HHI here does not mean the mode is competitive, and a high one does not mean a market is dominated.
Top owners in each mode
Airlines (514 controlled brands)
Five largest ultimate owners in Airlines by brand count
For each mode: how many controlled brands have an ultimate owner headquartered in the country the brand began in, and where the owners are based.
Owner headquarters country versus brand origin country by mode
Mode
Controlled brands
Owner in brand's origin country
Owner in a different country
Most common owner countries
Most common brand origins
Airlines
514
91.4% (470)
8.6% (44)
United States (52), China (38), Germany (20)
United States (51), China (37), Japan (17)
Rail
177
96.0% (170)
4.0% (7)
Japan (29), United Kingdom (27), United States (15)
Japan (29), United Kingdom (28), United States (18)
Bus and coach
77
87.0% (67)
13.0% (10)
United Kingdom (24), Japan (13), Hong Kong (6)
United Kingdom (26), Japan (13), Hong Kong (6)
Ferries
50
94.0% (47)
6.0% (3)
United Kingdom (5), Italy (5), Norway (5)
United Kingdom (5), Greece (5), Norway (5)
Cruise lines
36
72.2% (26)
27.8% (10)
United States (20), United Kingdom (5), Australia (3)
United States (17), United Kingdom (5), Australia (3)
Car rental
44
75.0% (33)
25.0% (11)
United States (14), France (6), New Zealand (5)
United States (15), France (4), Japan (4)
Container shipping
112
90.2% (101)
9.8% (11)
Norway (14), Greece (11), United States (11)
United States (14), Norway (12), Greece (11)
Logistics
373
90.3% (337)
9.7% (36)
United States (75), Japan (70), China (22)
United States (77), Japan (68), China (22)
Airports
127
79.5% (101)
20.5% (26)
United Kingdom (13), Mexico (12), Germany (10)
United Kingdom (16), Mexico (8), China (7)
Aviation services
39
89.7% (35)
10.3% (4)
United States (8), Singapore (4), United Arab Emirates (3)
United States (7), United Kingdom (3), Ireland (3)
Roads and parking
62
88.7% (55)
11.3% (7)
Brazil (24), France (9), Australia (5)
Brazil (25), France (10), China (5)
All transport
1,611
89.5% (1,442)
10.5% (169)
United States (199), Japan (147), United Kingdom (100)
United States (207), Japan (145), United Kingdom (106)
How well the owner type is documented
Owner type is only as good as the record behind it. Some owners may carry a default type that nobody checked, and a "private" type with no ownership statement in the description cannot be detected automatically. As a proxy, each controlled brand is placed in one group by the evidence behind its controlling link. Documented means the owner has a recorded stock ticker, or the link cites an annual report, a securities or stock-exchange filing, a company registry record or a regulator decision. Official statement only means none of that, and every cited source is an official page of type other_official. Other is the remainder (for example press releases or trademark registry entries).
Evidence behind the controlling link, by transport mode
Mode
Controlled brands
Owner has a ticker
Cites annual report or filing
Documented (either)
Official statement only
Other
Stake below 100%
Airlines
514
43.8% (225)
47.3% (243)
50.8% (261)
46.1% (237)
3.1% (16)
5.6% (29)
Rail
177
38.4% (68)
49.7% (88)
66.7% (118)
32.8% (58)
0.6% (1)
4.5% (8)
Bus and coach
77
40.3% (31)
50.6% (39)
53.2% (41)
41.6% (32)
5.2% (4)
1.3% (1)
Ferries
50
32.0% (16)
38.0% (19)
44.0% (22)
50.0% (25)
6.0% (3)
2.0% (1)
Cruise lines
36
50.0% (18)
61.1% (22)
61.1% (22)
36.1% (13)
2.8% (1)
0.0% (0)
Car rental
44
65.9% (29)
61.4% (27)
84.1% (37)
15.9% (7)
0.0% (0)
0.0% (0)
Container shipping
112
83.0% (93)
78.6% (88)
86.6% (97)
13.4% (15)
0.0% (0)
5.4% (6)
Logistics
373
78.0% (291)
74.0% (276)
85.3% (318)
13.9% (52)
0.8% (3)
2.9% (11)
Airports
127
39.4% (50)
51.2% (65)
57.5% (73)
39.4% (50)
3.1% (4)
11.0% (14)
Aviation services
39
53.8% (21)
56.4% (22)
66.7% (26)
33.3% (13)
0.0% (0)
0.0% (0)
Roads and parking
62
75.8% (47)
45.2% (28)
88.7% (55)
3.2% (2)
8.1% (5)
9.7% (6)
All transport
1,611
55.2% (889)
56.9% (917)
66.4% (1,070)
31.3% (504)
2.3% (37)
4.7% (76)
Every controlling link in these modes states a stake (1,611 of 1,611), but most state 100% for outright ownership, so a stated stake does not separate documented from undocumented records. Only 76 brands are held through a recorded stake between 50% and 99.9%.
What this does not show
Market share, capacity, passengers, fleet size or revenue. Every figure counts brands.
Who ultimately owns the shares of a listed company. A publicly listed owner is counted as listed even when a state or a fund is its largest shareholder, unless that owner's type is recorded as state-owned.
Licensed, franchised or minority-held brands (16 in scope), which are not treated as owned.
Why any mode has the ownership mix it has. These are counts of what is recorded, not explanations, and no owner type is better or worse than another.
Coverage is uneven: some modes hold a few dozen brands, and the brands tracked are not a census of every operator.
Analytics:
may Brandtree use Google Analytics cookies to count visits? Without your consent no cookies are set and
Google still receives a cookieless ping with the page address and your IP address. No advertising is
used either way. Privacy