Brandtree

Monster Beverage: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Monster Beverage (NASDAQ: MNST) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Corona, California, United States that owns 6 consumer brands, and has 2 recorded transactions.[1][2]

Monster Beverage began as Hansen's, a Californian juice company founded in 1935, and transformed itself when it launched the Monster energy drink in 2002. The Coca-Cola Company holds a substantial minority stake and distributes its products, an arrangement agreed in 2015 that also transferred Coca-Cola's own energy brands to Monster.

Company facts

Legal name
Monster Beverage Corporation
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Corona, California, United States
Founded
1935
Tickers
NASDAQ: MNST
Revenue
$8.29 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000865752
Wikidata
Q1155038
Website
www.monsterbevcorp.com
Last verified
· 4 sources

What Monster Beverage's annual report says about its business

Read from Monster Beverage's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Monster Beverage in numbers

Monster Beverage financial history

Headline figures from Monster Beverage's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $4.6bn to $8.29bn, an average of 12.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$8.29bn $2.42bn 29.2% $1.91bn $9.99bn — 10-K
$7.49bn $1.93bn 25.8% $1.51bn $7.72bn $374m 10-K
$7.14bn $1.95bn 27.4% $1.63bn $9.69bn — 10-K
$6.31bn $1.58bn 25.1% $1.19bn $8.29bn — 10-K
$5.54bn $1.8bn 32.4% $1.38bn $7.8bn — 10-K
$4.6bn $1.63bn 35.5% $1.41bn $6.2bn — 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Monster Beverage

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Monster Beverage's proxy statement filed 27 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
The Coca-Cola Company204,243,20420.9%
Hilton H. Schlosberg75,575,9067.7%
Rodney C. Sacks73,445,4107.5%
The Vanguard Group63,682,2066.5%
Brandon Limited Partnership No. 258,773,8886%
BlackRock, Inc.50,718,2285.2%

Everything Monster Beverage owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Monster Beverage owns Tree of 6 brands under Monster Beverage. Monster Beverage Bang Energy Full Throttle Hansen's Monster Energy NOS Reign

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 6 brands, with sources →

Acquisitions by Monster Beverage

Acquisition closed

Monster Beverage acquires Bang Energy

Monster bought substantially all the assets of Vital Pharmaceuticals, including the Bang Energy drink business and a production plant in Phoenix, for $363.4 million in cash. It paid less than the assets were worth: Monster recorded a $45.4 million gain on the transaction because the fair value of what it acquired exceeded what it paid. Bang had spent years as Monster's most aggressive competitor and the two had been in court against each other.

Value
$363.4m
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded
Acquisition closed

Monster Beverage acquires NOS and Full Throttle

Coca-Cola transferred its worldwide energy drink business, including NOS and Full Throttle, to Monster, and Monster handed its non-energy drinks the other way. Coca-Cola also took about 16.7% of Monster and two board seats. Monster recorded the shares issued for the energy portfolio at $1.5 billion. The effect was to divide the category between them: Coca-Cola stopped competing in energy drinks and became Monster's largest shareholder instead.

Value
$1.5bn
Seller
Coca-Cola
Regulatory
None recorded

Monster Beverage in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
52990090AP0E7HCB6F33
Registered name
MONSTER BEVERAGE CORPORATION (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 9 July 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that no person or entity controls it.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Monster Beverage SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KOther events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Other events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Monster Beverage own?

Monster Beverage owns 6 consumer brands tracked here, including Hansen's, Bang Energy, Reign, Monster Energy, Full Throttle and NOS.

Is Monster Beverage an American company?

Yes. Monster Beverage is headquartered in Corona, California, United States and was founded in 1935.

Who owns Monster Beverage?

Monster Beverage is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as MNST on the NASDAQ.

What was Monster Beverage's most recent acquisition?

The most recent completed acquisition recorded here is Bang Energy on 31 July 2023.

Sources (4) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Monster Beverage Corporation Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-27 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Monster Beverage Corporation: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 27 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Monster Beverage Corporation Form 10-K for 2023 - the Bang Transaction — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 29 February 2024; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  4. [4] Monster Beverage Corporation Form 10-K for 2015 - the TCCC Transaction — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 29 February 2016; retrieved 16 September 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.