Brandtree

Post Holdings: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Post Holdings (NYSE: POST) is a publicly listed company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States that owns 6 consumer brands.[1][2]

Post Holdings was spun out of Ralcorp in 2012 with the Post cereal business and has since bought aggressively across cereal, eggs, pet food and nutrition. The cereal brand itself dates to 1895, when C. W. Post created Postum as a coffee substitute after a stay at the Battle Creek Sanitarium.

Company facts

Legal name
Post Holdings, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Founded
2012
Tickers
NYSE: POST
Revenue
$8.16 billion (2024)[2]
SEC CIK
0001530950
Wikidata
Q7233488
Website
www.postholdings.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

What Post Holdings's annual report says about its business

Read from Post Holdings's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Post Holdings in numbers

Post Holdings financial history

Headline figures from Post Holdings's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $4.71bn to $8.16bn, an average of 11.6% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$8.16bn $799.3m 9.8% $335.7m $13.5bn $7.42bn 10-K
$7.92bn $793.5m 10.0% $366.7m $12.9bn $6.81bn 10-K
$6.99bn $598.9m 8.6% $301.3m $11.6bn $6.04bn 10-K
$5.85bn $415.6m 7.1% $756.6m $11.3bn $5.96bn 10-K
$4.98bn $487.7m 9.8% $166.7m $12.4bn $6.44bn 10-K
$4.71bn $536.5m 11.4% $800,000 $12.1bn $6.96bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Post Holdings

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Post Holdings's proxy statement filed 15 December 2025. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
The Vanguard Group5,597,83110.7%
BlackRock, Inc.4,255,0138.1%
Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC3,562,7966.8%
Route One Investment Company, L.P.3,413,9186.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2,812,4235.4%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2,790,6945.3%

Everything Post Holdings owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Post Holdings owns Tree of 6 brands under Post Holdings. Post Holdings Grape-Nuts Honey Bunches of Oats Malt-O-Meal Pebbles Post Raisin Bran Weetabix

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 6 brands, with sources →

Post Holdings in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
JM1I5YUAURL6DC8N1468
Registered name
POST HOLDINGS, INC. (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 26 March 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that it has no parent that consolidates its accounts.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Post Holdings SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Change to the code of ethics
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events
8-KCreation of a direct financial obligation
8-KOther events
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Other events
8-KDeparture or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KMaterial change to rights of security holders; Change to articles or bylaws; Results of a shareholder vote
8-KCreation of a direct financial obligation; Other events
8-KOther events

Official recalls involving Post Holdings products

1 recall notice from government regulators matched to Post Holdings. Each applies to the specific products, sizes and lot codes named in the notice, not to every product sold under the name.

Matched automatically from FDA, USDA FSIS, UK Food Standards Agency and CPSC records only when the recalling firm corresponds to this ownership record and, for a brand, the brand name appears in the product description. Check the linked notice for exact products and lots. Method.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Post Holdings own?

Post Holdings owns 6 consumer brands tracked here, including Malt-O-Meal, Weetabix, Post Raisin Bran, Grape-Nuts, Honey Bunches of Oats and Pebbles.

Is Post Holdings an American company?

Yes. Post Holdings is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States and was founded in 2012.

Who owns Post Holdings?

Post Holdings is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as POST on the NYSE.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Post Holdings, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-11-21 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 21 November 2025; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Post Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-09-30 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 21 November 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.