Brandtree

Spectrum Brands: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Spectrum Brands (NYSE: SPB) is a publicly listed company headquartered in Middleton, Wisconsin, United States that owns 6 consumer brands across 3 categories, and has 1 recorded transaction.[1][2]

Spectrum Brands is a diversified consumer products company built by acquisition, now focused on home and garden, pet supplies and home appliances after selling its battery and auto care businesses to Energizer in 2019 and its hardware business to Assa Abloy in 2023.

Company facts

Legal name
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 Middleton, Wisconsin, United States
Founded
1906
Tickers
NYSE: SPB
Revenue
$2.81 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0000109177
Wikidata
Q7574589
Website
www.spectrumbrands.com
Last verified
· 3 sources

What Spectrum Brands's annual report says about its business

Read from Spectrum Brands's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Acquisitions and disposals named in the filing

Spectrum Brands in numbers

Spectrum Brands financial history

Headline figures from Spectrum Brands's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $2.62bn to $2.81bn, an average of 1.4% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.81bn $124.9m 4.4% $99.9m $3.38bn $556.2m 10-K
$2.96bn $170.6m 5.8% $124.8m $3.84bn $551.4m 10-K
$2.92bn $-205,600,000 -7.0% $1.8bn $5.26bn $1.55bn 10-K
$3.13bn $23.2m 0.7% $71.6m $5.78bn $3.14bn 10-K
$3bn $97.1m 3.2% $189.6m $5.34bn $2.49bn 10-K
$2.62bn $8.6m 0.3% $97.8m $5.11bn $2.41bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Spectrum Brands

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Spectrum Brands's proxy statement filed 26 June 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
Pzena Investment Management LLC2,459,48510.7%
Callodine Capital Management, LP2,065,2169%
BlackRock, Inc.1,903,3118.3%
American Century Investment Management, Inc.1,688,7937.3%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC1,476,1606.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC1,184,9815.2%

Everything Spectrum Brands owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Spectrum Brands owns Tree of 6 brands under Spectrum Brands. Spectrum Brands Cutter FURminator George Foreman Grill Remington Spectracide Tetra

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 6 brands, with sources →

Divestitures and spin-offs by Spectrum Brands

Divestiture closed

Energizer Holdings acquires Rayovac and Varta

Energizer bought the Rayovac and Varta consumer battery businesses from Spectrum Brands, consolidating three of the largest battery brands in North America and Europe under one owner. European regulators required Energizer to divest the Varta business in several markets before clearing the deal.

Value
$2bn
Regulatory
None recorded

Brands Spectrum Brands no longer owns

Spectrum Brands controlled these 4 brands in the past. Each row shows when the ownership ended and who holds the brand now, so a page that once said Spectrum Brands owned it still shows why it no longer does.

BrandOwned untilOwner today
Armor All Jan 2019 Energizer Holdings
STP Jan 2019 Energizer Holdings
Rayovac Jan 2019 Energizer Holdings
Varta Jan 2019 Energizer Holdings

Full ownership and deal history for Spectrum Brands →

Spectrum Brands SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of a shareholder vote
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KOther events
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition
8-KResults of operations and financial condition

Official recalls involving Spectrum Brands products

2 recall notices from government regulators matched to Spectrum Brands. Each applies to the specific products, sizes and lot codes named in the notice, not to every product sold under the name.

Matched automatically from FDA, USDA FSIS, UK Food Standards Agency and CPSC records only when the recalling firm corresponds to this ownership record and, for a brand, the brand name appears in the product description. Check the linked notice for exact products and lots. Method.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Spectrum Brands own?

Spectrum Brands owns 6 consumer brands tracked here, including Remington, Cutter, Spectracide, FURminator, Tetra and George Foreman Grill.

Is Spectrum Brands an American company?

Yes. Spectrum Brands is headquartered in Middleton, Wisconsin, United States and was founded in 1906.

Who owns Spectrum Brands?

Spectrum Brands is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as SPB on the NYSE.

Sources (3) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-11-18 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 18 November 2025; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-09-30 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 18 November 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.
  3. [3] Energizer Holdings, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-11-18 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 18 November 2025; retrieved 23 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.