Brandtree

Energizer Holdings: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Energizer Holdings (NYSE: ENR) is a publicly listed company headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States that owns 6 consumer brands, and has 1 recorded transaction.[1][2]

Energizer Holdings is the battery and automotive care company left after the 2015 split that created Edgewell Personal Care. Its battery business traces to 1896 and the first commercially sold dry cell, and it bought Rayovac and Varta from Spectrum Brands in 2019.

Company facts

Legal name
Energizer Holdings, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Founded
2015
Tickers
NYSE: ENR
Revenue
$2.95 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001632790
Wikidata
Q19604709
Website
www.energizerholdings.com
Last verified
· 2 sources

Energizer Holdings in numbers

Energizer Holdings financial history

Headline figures from Energizer Holdings's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025. Revenue moved from $2.74bn to $2.95bn, an average of 1.5% a year (calculated).

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$2.95bn — — $239m $4.56bn $3.41bn 10-K
$2.89bn — — $38.1m $4.34bn $3.19bn 10-K
$2.96bn — — $140.5m $4.51bn $3.33bn 10-K
$3.05bn — — $-231,500,000 $4.57bn $3.5bn 10-K
$3.02bn — — $160.9m $5.01bn $3.33bn 10-K
$2.74bn — — $-93,300,000 $5.73bn $3.31bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Energizer Holdings

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Energizer Holdings's proxy statement filed 12 December 2025. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.9,444,02513.8%
The Vanguard Group9,378,62213.7%
Aqua Capital, Ltd.7,000,00010.2%
FMR LLC5,883,7908.6%
Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC4,141,1696%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.3,896,8595.7%
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.3,570,3715.2%
LSV Asset Management3,436,5745%

Everything Energizer Holdings owns

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Energizer Holdings owns Tree of 6 brands under Energizer Holdings. Energizer Holdings Armor All Energizer Eveready Rayovac STP Varta

Full-screen interactive tree → · Download as infographic

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 6 brands, with sources →

Acquisitions by Energizer Holdings

Divestiture closed

Energizer Holdings acquires Rayovac and Varta

Energizer bought the Rayovac and Varta consumer battery businesses from Spectrum Brands, consolidating three of the largest battery brands in North America and Europe under one owner. European regulators required Energizer to divest the Varta business in several markets before clearing the deal.

Value
$2bn
Regulatory
None recorded

Energizer Holdings in the global legal-entity registry

The Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation (GLEIF) keeps an open register of legal entities. Each entity reports its own parents. We show it as a cross-check on the ownership recorded on this page, which is built from filings.

Legal entity identifier (LEI)
5493000D6NN0V57UME20
Registered name
Energizer Holdings, Inc. (US)
Registration status
Issued · record updated 20 March 2026
Parent
None named: it reports that it has no parent that consolidates its accounts.
Retrieved
· GLEIF record (JSON)

Energizer Holdings SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Departure or appointment of directors or officers; Regulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of a shareholder vote; Other events
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Creation of a direct financial obligation

Official recalls involving Energizer Holdings products

1 recall notice from government regulators matched to Energizer Holdings. Each applies to the specific products, sizes and lot codes named in the notice, not to every product sold under the name.

Matched automatically from FDA, USDA FSIS, UK Food Standards Agency and CPSC records only when the recalling firm corresponds to this ownership record and, for a brand, the brand name appears in the product description. Check the linked notice for exact products and lots. Method.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Energizer Holdings own?

Energizer Holdings owns 6 consumer brands tracked here, including Energizer, Eveready, Varta, Rayovac, STP and Armor All.

Is Energizer Holdings an American company?

Yes. Energizer Holdings is headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States and was founded in 2015.

Who owns Energizer Holdings?

Energizer Holdings is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as ENR on the NYSE.

What was Energizer Holdings' most recent acquisition?

The most recent completed acquisition recorded here is Rayovac and Varta on 2 January 2019.

Sources (2) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Energizer Holdings, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2025-11-18 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 18 November 2025; retrieved 23 October 2026.
  2. [2] Energizer Holdings, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-09-30 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 18 November 2025; retrieved 4 October 2026.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.