Brandtree

Ziff Davis: brands it owns and its ownership tree

Ziff Davis (NASDAQ: ZD) is a publicly listed company headquartered in New York, New York, United States that owns 5 consumer brands across 2 categories, and has 4 recorded transactions.[1][2]

Ziff Davis published computer magazines from the 1980s, went through bankruptcy and several owners, and rebuilt itself as a digital media and internet services group. It now owns several of the technology sites that replaced the magazines it used to print.

Company facts

Legal name
Ziff Davis, Inc.
Type
publicly listed company · see all publicly listed company owners
Headquarters
🇺🇸 New York, New York, United States
Founded
1927
Tickers
NASDAQ: ZD
Revenue
$1.45 billion (2025)[2]
SEC CIK
0001084048
Website
www.ziffdavis.com
Last verified
· 3 sources

What Ziff Davis's annual report says about its business

Read from Ziff Davis's latest annual filing[1]. Each line gives the sentence the filing uses, copied word for word.

Segments the filing names

Ziff Davis in numbers

Ziff Davis financial history

Headline figures from Ziff Davis's annual reports filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, in USD as reported, fiscal years ending 2020–2025.

Fiscal year endedRevenueOperating incomeOperating marginNet incomeTotal assetsLong-term debtFiling
$1.45bn $183.1m 12.6% $47.4m $3.66bn $717.8m 10-K
$1.4bn $113.6m 8.1% $63m $3.7bn $864.3m 10-K
$1.36bn $132.6m 9.7% $41.5m $3.47bn $1bn 10-K
$1.39bn $198.9m 14.3% $63.8m $3.53bn $999.1m 10-K
— $167.3m — $496.7m $3.77bn $1.04bn 10-K
— $138.3m — $150.7m $3.67bn $1.18bn 10-K

Source: SEC XBRL company facts. A dash means the company did not report that line in a form we could read. Figures for a year can be restated in a later filing; the latest filing's number is shown.

Who owns the shares of Ziff Davis

Holders of more than 5% of the voting shares, as listed in Ziff Davis's proxy statement filed 26 March 2026. Shareholdings change daily; this is the position the filing reports.

HolderSharesShare of class
BlackRock, Inc.6,292,57516.63%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5,149,35713.61%
Janus Henderson Group plc3,439,0939.09%
Pale Fire Capital SICAV a.s.2,597,7996.87%
Legal & General Group Plc2,425,9476.41%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2,293,8016.06%

Everything Ziff Davis owns

2026

Controlling ownership as of . Brands grouped under the entity that owns them; large groups are collapsed.

Everything Ziff Davis owns Tree of 5 brands under Ziff Davis. Ziff Davis CNET Humble Bundle IGN Mashable PCMag

Full-screen interactive tree →

Brand portfolio by category

Full portfolio, 5 brands, with sources →

Acquisitions by Ziff Davis

Acquisition closed

Ziff Davis acquires CNET

Ziff Davis acquired CNET from Red Ventures. CNET was among the first technology news sites, was owned by CBS for over a decade, and had drawn criticism shortly before the sale for publishing articles generated by artificial intelligence without labelling them clearly. Press reports put the price near $100 million; neither party disclosed a figure.

Value
Undisclosed
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded
Acquisition closed

Ziff Davis acquires Mashable

Ziff Davis acquired Mashable, which had been started by a nineteen-year-old in Scotland, grown into a large digital publisher, and sold in 2017 for a fraction of its peak valuation. Neither party disclosed the price.

Value
Undisclosed
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded
Acquisition closed

Ziff Davis acquires Humble Bundle

Ziff Davis acquired Humble Bundle, which sells collections of games at a price the buyer chooses and splits the money between developers, charity and the platform. The price was not disclosed, and the charitable model has continued under the new owner.

Value
Undisclosed
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded
Acquisition closed

Ziff Davis acquires IGN

Ziff Davis, then owned by j2 Global, acquired IGN from News Corp. IGN had been assembled from a network of console-specific sites in the 1990s, and its review scores carry enough weight to be quoted in publishers marketing. The price was not disclosed.

Value
Undisclosed
Seller
—
Regulatory
None recorded

Full ownership and deal history →

Ziff Davis SEC filings

The documents behind the figures on this page, as listed in the SEC's EDGAR index. Each links to the filing itself.

Annual reports

Proxy statements

Recent current and quarterly reports

FiledFormWhat it declares
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement; Completion of an acquisition or disposal of assets
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Results of a shareholder vote; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KEntry into a material agreement
8-KOther events
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KResults of operations and financial condition; Regulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
8-KRegulation FD disclosure
10-QQuarterly report

Latest news about Ziff Davis

Headlines link to the original publisher. Brandtree does not reproduce article text.

Frequently asked questions

What brands does Ziff Davis own?

Ziff Davis owns 5 consumer brands tracked here, including Humble Bundle, Mashable, IGN, PCMag and CNET.

Is Ziff Davis an American company?

Yes. Ziff Davis is headquartered in New York, New York, United States and was founded in 1927.

Who owns Ziff Davis?

Ziff Davis is a publicly listed company owned by its shareholders; it trades as ZD on the NASDAQ.

What was Ziff Davis' most recent acquisition?

The most recent completed acquisition recorded here is CNET on 1 October 2024.

Sources (3) & corrections

Last verified . Every ownership fact above is backed by one of these primary documents. Numbers in brackets in the text refer to this list.

  1. [1] Ziff Davis, Inc. Annual Report on Form 10-K filed 2026-02-24 — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 16 September 2026.
  2. [2] Ziff Davis, Inc.: Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 (revenue) — SEC EDGAR, SEC Form 10-K, published 24 February 2026; retrieved 4 October 2026. The original address no longer opens it, so the link goes to an archived copy (original address).
  3. [3] Ziff Davis acquires CNET — Ziff Davis, Inc., Official press release, published 1 October 2024; retrieved 16 September 2026. This link no longer opens the document.

Report a correction Opens a pre-filled GitHub issue. See our corrections policy.