Brandtree

How long owners hold brands

Only 2,092 of 11,970 live ownership links (17.5%) have a recorded start date; for those, owners have held the brand for a median of 10 years to date. Of 180 ended links, 138 have both dates, with a median holding period of 17 years.

These figures describe the dated minority of the record, not all of Brandtree. They are not a measure of how long owners hold brands in general.

How this was computed

What can and cannot be measured

Ownership links by whether they carry the dates needed to measure a holding
LinksAllMeasurableShare measurable
Live (start date needed)11,9702,09217.5%
Ended (start and end dates needed)18013876.7%

9,878 live links have no start date and 42 ended links have an end date but no start date. None of these is measured, and nothing is estimated or filled in for them.

Likely direction of the bias. Brandtree does not know why the dates are missing, so this is a reasonable expectation, not a finding. Links are most often dated when a tracked deal or a documented acquisition set them. Undated links are probably, in many cases, older or long-standing holdings whose start was never recorded. If so, the true median for all live links would be longer than the 10 years shown, so the figure above is more likely biased low than high. Brand ownership that began recently is also easier to document, which pushes the same way. We cannot say by how much, and the missing links may differ in ways we cannot see, so no figure here is extended to the undated links.

Ended periods. They are biased the other way in one respect: a holding can only appear here once it has ended, and long, still-running holdings are in the live table instead. Ended periods therefore tell us about completed holdings only. The 42 ended links without a start date are probably also long holdings, which again would make the median shown low.

Years held to date (live links)

2,092 dated live links out of 11,970. Median 10 years; the middle half is 5 to 18 years; the range is 0 to 117.

Live ownership links by number of years held to date; share is of the 2,092 dated links
Held forLinksShare of datedLinks, as a bar
under 5 years52225%
5 to under 1045721.8%
10 to under 2580938.7%
25 to under 5026812.8%
50 years or more361.7%

By category

Top-level category of the brand. Each row states how many of its live links are dated; coverage varies, so compare medians with care. Medians are shown only where at least 5 links are dated.

Years held to date by top-level category, with the dated share of live links
CategoryLive linksDatedDated shareMedian years
Food2,15351123.7%11
Travel & transport1,827894.9%7
Beverages1,30327220.9%14
Finance & insurance1,023605.9%2
Energy797243.0%1.5
Home, garden & DIY74619726.4%9
Internet & digital63313721.6%9
Personal care & beauty59914724.5%13
Apparel, footwear & accessories57921336.8%10
Media & entertainment4128119.7%8
Home care4069222.7%17
Healthcare & pharma270228.1%5.5
Retail1864323.1%11
Tobacco & nicotine1732816.2%11
Pet & animal care1633420.9%6.5
Restaurants & foodservice1625131.5%8
Automotive1522818.4%20
Telecom1271713.4%2
Consumer health1243024.2%7.5
Technology9599.5%2
Real estate29724.1%1
Sport & fitness1100.0%—
All categories11,9702,09217.5%10

Longest-held brands with a recorded start

The 15 longest of 2,092 dated live links. A long period can reflect a brand built in-house by its owner, not an acquisition.

Longest-held brands, with the holder and the start date
BrandHolderHeld sinceYears
CadillacGeneral Motors1909-07-29117
LincolnFord1922-02-04104
HarpicReckitt1932-01-0194
SíríusNói Síríus1933-01-0193
GodzillaTOHO1954-01-0172
CachantúnCCU1960-01-0166
ZenúGrupo Nutresa1960-01-0166
Reese'sHershey1963-01-0163
LancômeL'Oréal1964-01-0162
GarnierL'Oréal1965-01-0161
KloranePierre Fabre1965-01-0161
Rio MareBolton Group1965-01-0161
SirenaGrupo Ramos1965-12-0161
AudiVolkswagen Group1966-01-0160
American SwissTFG1967-01-0159

Completed holdings (ended links)

138 of 180 ended links have both a start and an end date. Median 17 years; the middle half is 8 to 28 years; the range is 0 to 184.

Ended ownership links by holding period; share is of the 138 links with both dates
Held forLinksShare of measurableLinks, as a bar
under 5 years2115.2%
5 to under 102014.5%
10 to under 255640.6%
25 to under 502115.2%
50 years or more2014.5%

Shortest and longest

Shortest holdings
BrandHolderFromToYears
PeroniAB InBev2016-10-102016-10-110
MeantimeSABMiller2015-05-012016-10-111
AidellsHillshire Brands2012-06-292014-08-282
Ball ParkHillshire Brands2012-06-292014-08-282
CadburyKraft Foods2010-02-022012-10-012
Hillshire FarmHillshire Brands2012-06-292014-08-282
Kettle BrandSnyder's-Lance2016-02-292018-03-262
Siggi'sDanone2016-01-012018-01-012
State FairHillshire Brands2012-06-292014-08-282
Wright BrandHillshire Brands2012-06-292014-08-282
Longest holdings
BrandHolderFromToYears
Tiffany & Co.Tiffany & Co. (company)1837-01-012021-01-07184
BudweiserAnheuser-Busch1876-01-012008-11-18132
Johnson's BabyJohnson & Johnson1893-01-012023-08-23130
PacíficoGrupo Modelo1900-01-012013-06-07113
GilletteThe Gillette Company1901-01-012005-10-01104
Band-AidJohnson & Johnson1920-01-012023-08-23103
Black+DeckerBlack & Decker Corporation1910-01-012010-03-12100
Blue BandUnilever1923-01-012018-07-0295
RamaUnilever1924-01-012018-07-0294
CrunchNestlé1928-01-012018-03-3190

Several of the shortest periods are the same deal recorded across a group of brands, or a holder that bought and resold in one transaction chain, so they are not independent observations.

Owners with the most ended brand links

Counted over all 180 ended ownership links, dated or not. A count of brands that left a holder says how many were recorded, not how active the holder is, and a holder that records its history in more detail will appear higher. Medians appear only where at least 5 links have both dates.

Owners ranked by number of ended brand ownership links
HolderEnded linksWith both datesMedian years held
Unilever261332
Johnson & Johnson131324
SABMiller10810.5
GSK8814.5
Kellanova72n<5
Procter & Gamble7727
Nestlé6626.5
Alberto Culver50—
Hillshire Brands552
Grupo Modelo44n<5
PepsiCo43n<5
Pinnacle Foods44n<5
Snyder's-Lance44n<5
Spectrum Brands44n<5
The Gillette Company42n<5

What this does not show

Related: brands that changed hands, serial acquirers, data quality.