How much do owners own?
Of 12,036 live brand ownership links, 11,440 (95.0%) record a 100% stake, 529 (4.4%) a stake of 50% to under 100%, 66 (0.5%) a stake under 50%, and 1 state no stake.
Each link joins a company to a brand it holds today, with the stake percentage Brandtree has on record. This page counts links, as of , and the share of each size. A wholly owned or majority stake is a different thing from a minority stake: a minority holder shares in a brand without owning it outright. Licences are shown separately because a licensee does not own the name. All statistics.
How this was computed
- Population: the 12,036 verified or reported links in force today (no end date) whose relationship is owns, majority, minority or joint venture and whose target is a brand. They sit on 12,035 of the 12,226 brands on Brandtree; a brand with two holders appears twice. Of all 12,250 live links, 26 join two companies (shown in their own table), 188 are licences and 0 are franchise or distribution links.
- Bands use only the recorded percentage: 100 is wholly owned; 50 up to but not including 100 is majority; under 50 is minority; an empty percentage is "no stake stated". 42 links record exactly 50, counted with majority; a 50% holder does not control the brand by that stake alone.
- "Owner" below means the company named on the link, not the ultimate parent. A brand held through a subsidiary is counted under that subsidiary.
- A percentage is shown only where a row has at least 5 links; smaller rows show counts alone. Every percentage divides by the row's own total, which is printed beside it.
- Denominator for "no stake stated": 12,035 of 12,036 links (100.0%) carry a percentage. Where it is absent, it usually means the source did not give a figure, which is a documentation gap and not a different kind of ownership. A recorded 100% can also mean the source says the owner owns the brand outright without giving a figure; the band reports what is recorded.
All live brand ownership links
Out of 12,036 links: wholly owned 95.0%, majority 4.4%, minority 0.5%, no stake stated 0.0%.
| Stake band | Links | Share of 12,036 | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wholly owned (100%) | 11,440 | 95.0% | |
| Majority (50% to under 100%) | 529 | 4.4% | |
| Minority (under 50%) | 66 | 0.5% | |
| No stake stated | 1 | 0.0% |
By category
The brand's top-level category. Each row's percentages divide by that row's links; rows under 5 links show counts only.
| Category | Links | Wholly owned | Majority | Minority | No stake stated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food | 2,157 | 2091 (96.9%) | 62 (2.9%) | 4 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Travel & transport | 1,843 | 1735 (94.1%) | 92 (5.0%) | 16 (0.9%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Beverages | 1,304 | 1257 (96.4%) | 45 (3.5%) | 1 (0.1%) | 1 (0.1%) |
| Finance & insurance | 1,039 | 914 (88.0%) | 109 (10.5%) | 16 (1.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Energy | 797 | 735 (92.2%) | 62 (7.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Home, garden & DIY | 752 | 692 (92.0%) | 54 (7.2%) | 6 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Internet & digital | 643 | 615 (95.6%) | 18 (2.8%) | 10 (1.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Personal care & beauty | 599 | 595 (99.3%) | 4 (0.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Apparel, footwear & accessories | 582 | 569 (97.8%) | 10 (1.7%) | 3 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Media & entertainment | 416 | 394 (94.7%) | 18 (4.3%) | 4 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Home care | 406 | 405 (99.8%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Healthcare & pharma | 270 | 265 (98.1%) | 5 (1.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Retail | 187 | 184 (98.4%) | 2 (1.1%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Tobacco & nicotine | 173 | 172 (99.4%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Pet & animal care | 163 | 157 (96.3%) | 6 (3.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Restaurants & foodservice | 163 | 153 (93.9%) | 9 (5.5%) | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Automotive | 152 | 149 (98.0%) | 3 (2.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Telecom | 129 | 101 (78.3%) | 26 (20.2%) | 2 (1.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Consumer health | 124 | 123 (99.2%) | 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Technology | 96 | 95 (99.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Real estate | 30 | 28 (93.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Sport & fitness | 11 | 11 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
By owner type
The company type of the owner named on the link, as recorded on Brandtree. A type is a label for the owner, not a statement about how it behaves.
| Owner type | Links | Wholly owned | Majority | Minority | No stake stated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publicly listed company | 9,034 | 8511 (94.2%) | 469 (5.2%) | 54 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Privately held company | 2,147 | 2113 (98.4%) | 32 (1.5%) | 2 (0.1%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| State-owned company | 391 | 366 (93.6%) | 22 (5.6%) | 3 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Cooperative | 239 | 226 (94.6%) | 6 (2.5%) | 7 (2.9%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Family-owned company | 165 | 165 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Holding company | 34 | 34 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Trust-owned company | 16 | 16 (100.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Private-equity firm | 10 | 9 (90.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (10.0%) |
Owner's headquarters country against the brand's origin country
Compares the headquarters country of the owner named on the link with the country the brand originated in. It describes where the two are, nothing more.
| Owner and brand | Links | Wholly owned | Majority | Minority | No stake stated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner headquartered in the brand’s origin country | 9,757 | 9398 (96.3%) | 326 (3.3%) | 33 (0.3%) | 0 (0.0%) |
| Owner headquartered in a different country | 2,279 | 2042 (89.6%) | 203 (8.9%) | 33 (1.4%) | 1 (0.0%) |
For which countries owners and brands sit in, see foreign ownership, which follows ultimate owners.
The most common stake values
12,035 links state a percentage, spread over 275 distinct values. 100% is the most common, on 11,440 links (95.1% of 12,035). Percentages are as the source gave them; Brandtree does not round or infer them.
| Stake | Links | Share of 12,035 stated | Links, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | 11,440 | 95.1% | |
| 51% | 49 | 0.4% | |
| 50% | 42 | 0.3% | |
| 80% | 30 | 0.2% | |
| 70% | 27 | 0.2% | |
| 60% | 24 | 0.2% | |
| 49% | 13 | 0.1% | |
| 75% | 12 | 0.1% | |
| 73.8% | 12 | 0.1% | |
| 90% | 11 | 0.1% | |
| 65% | 11 | 0.1% | |
| 99% | 10 | 0.1% | |
| 85% | 7 | 0.1% | |
| 50.1% | 6 | 0.0% | |
| 74% | 5 | 0.0% |
The largest minority holdings
66 of 12,036 brand links (0.5%) are a stake under 50%. The largest recorded is 49.9%. In each row below the holder has a stake without owning the brand outright; the brand's other holders, where recorded, are on the brand page.
| Brand | Minority holder | Stake | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHL Air UK | DHL Group | 49.9% | reported |
| Japan Post Bank | Japan Post Holdings | 49.9% | reported |
| TU Europa | Meiji Yasuda | 49.9% | reported |
| DHL Aero Expreso | DHL Group | 49.8% | reported |
| Japan Post Insurance | Japan Post Holdings | 49.8% | reported |
| San Roque Supermarkets | Puregold | 49.3% | reported |
| Rakuten Bank | Rakuten | 49.3% | reported |
| IDBI Bank | LIC of India | 49.2% | reported |
| Air Albania | Turkish Airlines | 49% | reported |
| Air Arabia Abu Dhabi | Air Arabia | 49% | reported |
| Air Arabia Egypt | Air Arabia | 49% | reported |
| Air Congo | Ethiopian Airlines | 49% | reported |
| Altera | Intel | 49% | verified |
| easyJet Switzerland | easyJet | 49% | reported |
| Herfy | Savola | 49% | reported |
| Jetstar Asia | Qantas | 49% | reported |
| Malawi Airlines | Ethiopian Airlines | 49% | reported |
| Médi Telecom | Orange | 49% | verified |
| Reliance Nippon Life Insurance | Nippon Life | 49% | reported |
| Tata AIA Life | AIA | 49% | reported |
| Thai AirAsia X | AirAsia X | 49% | reported |
| Tasman Cargo Airlines | DHL Group | 49.0% | reported |
| Double Happiness | Li Ning | 47.5% | reported |
| Kakao Pay | Kakao | 46.1% | reported |
| LIC Housing Finance | LIC of India | 45.2% | reported |
Brands and companies with more than one live holder
Brandtree's data model allows several live ownership links on one brand or company. 3 have two or more holders today. Recorded stakes are shown as given and are not forced to add to 100%.
| Held | Holders and stakes | Recorded stakes add up to |
|---|---|---|
| MJ Topco company | G-III Apparel Group 50% (joint venture); WHP Global 50% (joint venture) | 100% |
| Naked Juice brand | PepsiCo 39%; PAI Partners (no stake stated) | 39% |
| Wella Company company | KKR 60%; Coty 40% | 100% |
3 live links carry the joint-venture relationship (Froneri: 50% held by Nestlé; MJ Topco: 50% held by G-III Apparel Group; MJ Topco: 50% held by WHP Global). 1 of them name only one holder, so the other half of the venture is not on record here.
Company-to-company stakes
Links where the owned party is itself a company (26 live links) are counted apart from brands: wholly owned 10, majority 14, minority 2, no stake stated 0. With under 5 links in some bands these are counts, not shares. Brandtree records only the subsidiary links it needs to trace a brand to its owner, so this is not a list of every subsidiary of any group.
| Company held | Holder | Relationship | Stake | Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drukair Corporation | DHI | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Ferrara | Ferrero | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| I.D.C. Holding | Valeo Foods | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| iRobot | Picea | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Kellanova | Mars | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| MultiChoice | Canal+ | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Saint Lucia Distillers | GBH | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Sleep Country Canada | Fairfax Financial | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Upfield | KKR | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| WK Kellogg Co | Ferrero | owns | 100% | Wholly owned (100%) |
| Bajaj Mobility | Bajaj Auto | owns | 74.9% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| BRANA | Heineken | owns | 95% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Classic Legends | Mahindra & Mahindra | owns | 58.4% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Froneri | Nestlé | joint venture | 50% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| JDE Peet's | Keurig Dr Pepper | owns | 97.8% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| MJ Topco | G-III Apparel Group | joint venture | 50% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| MJ Topco | WHP Global | joint venture | 50% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Nigerian Breweries | Heineken | owns | 72.9% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Opera | Kunlun Tech | owns | 68% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Purcari Wineries | Maspex | owns | 73.2% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| SABECO | ThaiBev | owns | 53.6% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Seychelles Breweries | PhoenixBev | owns | 54.4% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| SJM | STDM | owns | 64.1% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Wella Company | KKR | owns | 60% | Majority (50% to under 100%) |
| Ülker Bisküvi | pladis | minority | 47.2% | Minority (under 50%) |
| Wella Company | Coty | minority | 40% | Minority (under 50%) |
Licences, shown separately
188 live links are licences, and 188 of them carry a percentage. A licensee makes, sells or operates a brand but does not own the name, so the percentage on a licence link is not an ownership stake and is left out of every table above. Recorded values: 100% on 186; 52.6% on 1; 51% on 1. See brands held under licence.
What this does not show
- It counts links on Brandtree, not every brand or every holding in the world. A link exists only where a source named the holder.
- A stake size is not the same as control. Voting rights, golden shares and shareholder agreements can separate the two, and this page does not model them.
- Only recorded percentages are used. A 100% may mean a source said "owns" without a figure, and a missing percentage is mostly a documentation gap.
- Stakes are as of the date above. Historic and ended links are excluded.
- The bands describe the link between a named company and a brand, not the whole chain: a brand wholly owned by a subsidiary may sit beneath a parent that holds only part of that subsidiary.
Related: foreign ownership, licences, private equity footprint, concentration.